Revised Webster's Bible
Leviticus 14:18
18And the remnant of the oil that is in the priest’s hand he shall pour upon the head of him that is to be cleansed: and the priest shall make an atonement for him before the LORD.
Leviticus 14:18 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And the remnant of the oil that is in the priest’s hand he shall pour upon the head of him that is to be cleansed: and the priest shall make an atonement for him before the Lord.
- New International Version (NIV)The rest of the oil in his palm the priest shall put on the head of the one to be cleansed and make atonement for them before the Lord.
- English Standard Version (ESV)And the rest of the oil that is in the priest's hand he shall put on the head of him who is to be cleansed. Then the priest shall make atonement for him before the Lord.
- New King James Version (NKJV)The rest of the oil that is in the priest’s hand he shall put on the head of him who is to be cleansed. So the priest shall make atonement for him before the Lord.
Context of Leviticus 14:18
16And the priest shall dip his right finger in the oil that is in his left hand, and shall sprinkle of the oil with his finger seven times before the LORD: 17And of the rest of the oil that is in his hand shall the priest put upon the tip of the right ear of him that is to be cleansed, and upon the thumb of his right hand, and upon the great toe of his right foot, upon the blood of the trespass offering: And the remnant of the oil that is in the priest’s hand he shall pour upon the head of him that is to be cleansed: and the priest shall make an atonement for him before the LORD. 19And the priest shall offer the sin offering, and make an atonement for him that is to be cleansed from his uncleanness; and afterward he shall kill the burnt offering: 20And the priest shall offer the burnt offering and the meat offering upon the altar: and the priest shall make an atonement for him, and he shall be clean.
Read all of Leviticus 14Leviticus 14:18 word by word
וְהַנּוֹתָ֗ר בַּשֶּׁ֙מֶן֙ אֲשֶׁר֙ עַל־כַּ֣ף הַכֹּהֵ֔ן יִתֵּ֖ן עַל־רֹ֣אשׁ הַמִּטַּהֵ֑ר וְכִפֶּ֥ר עָלָ֛יו הַכֹּהֵ֖ן לִפְנֵ֥י יְהוָֽה׃Read the interlinear
- remnantיָתַרyâthar · to remainH3498
- oilשֶׁ֫מֶןshemen · oilH8081
- priest’sכֹּהֵןkôhên · priestH3548
- handכַּףkaph · palmH3709
- pourנָתַןnâthan · to give: putH5414
- headרֹאשׁrô'sh · headH7218
- cleansedטָהֵרţâhêr · be pureH2891
- atonementכִּפֶּרkâphar · to atoneH3722
- beforeפָּנֶהpânîym · face: beforeH6440
- LORDיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
Cross-references for Leviticus 14:18
- Leviticus 8:12And he poured of the anointing oil upon Aaron’s head, and anointed him, to sanctify him.
- Exodus 29:7Then shalt thou take the anointing oil, and pour it upon his head, and anoint him.
- 2 Corinthians 1:21Now he who establisheth us with you in Christ, and hath anointed us, is God;
- Ephesians 1:17That the God of our Lord Jesus Christ, the Father of glory, may give to you the spirit of wisdom and revelation in the knowledge of him:
- Leviticus 4:26And he shall burn all his fat upon the altar, as the fat of the sacrifice of peace offerings: and the priest shall make an atonement for him as concerning his sin, and it shall be forgiven him.
- Leviticus 5:16And he shall make amends for the harm that he hath done in the holy thing, and shall add to it the fifth part, and give it to the priest: and the priest shall make an atonement for him with the ram of the trespass offering, and it shall be forgiven him.
Commentaries on Leviticus 14:18
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 10-32Verses 10-32 The cleansed leper was to be presented to the Lord, with his offerings. When God has restored us to enjoy public worship again, after sickness, distance, or otherwise, we should testify our thanksgiving by our diligent use of the liberty. And both we and our offerings must be presented before the Lord, by the Priest that made us clean, even our Lord Jesus. Beside the usual rites of the trespass-offering, some of the blood, and some of the…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-32To fully understand these verses about purifying infected people, read them with Leviticus 13:1–46.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 10-2010-20. on the eighth day he shall take two he lambs without blemish, and one ewe-lamb of the first year without blemish--The purification of the leper was not completed till at the end of seven days, after the ceremonial of the birds [Le 14:4-7] and during which, though permitted to come into the camp, he had to tarry abroad out of his tent [Le 14:8], from which he came daily to appear at the door of the tabernacle with the offerings required. He was…Read the comment
Topics related to Leviticus 14:18
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Leviticus 14
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Webster's Bible — 1833 — Public Domain
Commentaries