Revised Webster's Bible
1 Samuel 25:41
41And she arose, and bowed herself on her face to the earth, and said, Behold, let thy handmaid be a servant to wash the feet of the servants of my lord.
1 Samuel 25:41 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And she arose, and bowed herself on her face to the earth, and said, Behold, let thine handmaid be a servant to wash the feet of the servants of my lord.
- New International Version (NIV)She bowed down with her face to the ground and said, “I am your servant and am ready to serve you and wash the feet of my lord’s servants.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)And she rose and bowed with her face to the ground and said, "Behold, your handmaid is a servant to wash the feet of the servants of my lord."
- New King James Version (NKJV)Then she arose, bowed her face to the earth, and said, “Here is your maidservant, a servant to wash the feet of the servants of my lord.”
Context of 1 Samuel 25:41
39And when David heard that Nabal was dead, he said, Blessed be the LORD, that hath pleaded the cause of my reproach from the hand of Nabal, and hath kept his servant from evil: for the LORD hath returned the wickedness of Nabal upon his own head. And David sent and talked with Abigail, to take her to himself for a wife. 40And when the servants of David had come to Abigail to Carmel, they spoke to her, saying, David hath sent us to thee, to take thee to him for a wife. And she arose, and bowed herself on her face to the earth, and said, Behold, let thy handmaid be a servant to wash the feet of the servants of my lord. 42And Abigail hasted, and arose, and rode upon a donkey, with five damsels of hers that went after her; and she went after the messengers of David, and became his wife. 43David also took Ahinoam of Jezreel; and they were also both of them his wives.
Read all of 1 Samuel 251 Samuel 25:41 word by word
וַתָּ֕קָם וַתִּשְׁתַּ֥חוּ אַפַּ֖יִם אָ֑רְצָה וַתֹּ֗אמֶר הִנֵּ֤ה אֲמָֽתְךָ֙ לְשִׁפְחָ֔ה לִרְחֹ֕ץ רַגְלֵ֖י עַבְדֵ֥י אֲדֹנִֽי׃Read the interlinear
- aroseקוּםqûm · to arise: riseH6965
- bowedשָׁחָהshâchâh · to bowH7812
- faceאַף'aph · faceH639
- earthאֶ֫רֶץ'erets · land: soilH776
- saidאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
- handmaidאָמָה'âmâh · maidservantH519
- servantשִׁפְחָהshiphchâh · maidservantH8198
- washרָחַץrâchats · to wash: washH7364
- feetרֶ֫גֶלregel · footH7272
- servantsעֶ֫בֶד‛ebed · servant/slaveH5650
- lordאָדוֹן'âdôn 'âdôn · lordH113
Cross-references for 1 Samuel 25:41
- Ruth 2:10Then she fell on her face, and bowed herself to the ground, and said to him, Why have I found grace in thy eyes, that thou shouldest take knowledge of me, seeing I am a stranger?
- Proverbs 15:33The fear of the LORD is the instruction of wisdom; and before honour is humility.
- Proverbs 18:12Before destruction the heart of man is haughty, and before honour is humility.
- Genesis 18:4Let a little water, I pray you, be brought, and wash your feet, and rest yourselves under the tree:
- John 13:3Jesus knowing that the Father had given all things into his hands, and that he had come from God, and was going to God;
- 1 Timothy 5:10Well reported of for good works; if she hath brought up children, if she hath lodged strangers, if she hath washed the saints’ feet, if she hath relieved the afflicted, if she hath diligently followed every good work.
Commentaries on 1 Samuel 25:41
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-44This story about Nabal falls between two accounts in which Saul pursued David and David spared Saul’s life. Nabal was similar to Saul.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 39-4239-42. the Lord hath returned the wickedness of Nabal upon his own head--If this was an expression of pleasure, and David's vindictive feelings were gratified by the intelligence of Nabal's death, it was an instance of human infirmity which we may lament; but perhaps he referred to the unmerited reproach (1Sa 25:10, 11), and the contempt of God implied in it. David sent and communed with Abigail, to take her to wife--This unceremonious proceeding was…Read the comment
Topics related to 1 Samuel 25:41
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Samuel 25
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Webster's Bible — 1833 — Public Domain
Commentaries