New Living Translation
Psalms 105:43
43So he brought his people out of Egypt with joy, his chosen ones with rejoicing.
Psalms 105:43 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And he brought forth his people with joy, and his chosen with gladness:
- New International Version (NIV)He brought out his people with rejoicing, his chosen ones with shouts of joy;
- English Standard Version (ESV)So he brought his people out with joy, his chosen ones with singing.
- New King James Version (NKJV)He brought out His people with joy, His chosen ones with gladness.
Context of Psalms 105:43
41He split open a rock, and water gushed out to form a river through the dry wasteland. 42For he remembered his sacred promise to his servant Abraham. So he brought his people out of Egypt with joy, his chosen ones with rejoicing. 44He gave his people the lands of pagan nations, and they harvested crops that others had planted. 45All this happened so they would follow his decrees and obey his instructions. Praise the Lord!
Read all of Psalms 105Psalms 105:43 word by word
וַיּוֹצִ֣א עַמּ֣וֹ בְשָׂשׂ֑וֹן בְּ֝רִנָּ֗ה אֶת־בְּחִירָֽיו׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Psalms 105:43
- Psalms 78:52But he led his own people like a flock of sheep, guiding them safely through the wilderness.
- Psalms 106:8Even so, he saved them— to defend the honor of his name and to demonstrate his mighty power.
- Exodus 15:13“With your unfailing love you lead the people you have redeemed. In your might, you guide them to your sacred home.
- Deuteronomy 4:37Because he loved your ancestors, he chose to bless their descendants, and he personally brought you out of Egypt with a great display of power.
- Isaiah 63:11Then they remembered those days of old when Moses led his people out of Egypt. They cried out, “Where is the one who brought Israel through the sea, with Moses as their shepherd? Where is the one who sent his Holy Spirit to be among his people?
- Acts 7:36And by means of many wonders and miraculous signs, he led them out of Egypt, through the Red Sea, and through the wilderness for forty years.
- Acts 13:17“The God of this nation of Israel chose our ancestors and made them multiply and grow strong during their stay in Egypt. Then with a powerful arm he led them out of their slavery.
- Isaiah 35:10Those who have been ransomed by the Lord will return. They will enter Jerusalem singing, crowned with everlasting joy. Sorrow and mourning will disappear, and they will be filled with joy and gladness.
- Isaiah 51:10Are you not the same today, the one who dried up the sea, making a path of escape through the depths so that your people could cross over?
- Isaiah 55:12You will live in joy and peace. The mountains and hills will burst into song, and the trees of the field will clap their hands!
- Jeremiah 31:11For the Lord has redeemed Israel from those too strong for them.
- Psalms 106:12Then his people believed his promises. Then they sang his praise.
- Exodus 15:1Then Moses and the people of Israel sang this song to the Lord: “I will sing to the Lord, for he has triumphed gloriously; he has hurled both horse and rider into the sea.
Commentaries on Psalms 105:43
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 43And he brought forth his people with joy - With joy at their deliverance from bondage, and for his merciful interposition. And his chosen with gladness - Margin, as in Hebrew, “singing.” See Exodus 15.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 24-45Verses 24-45 As the believer commonly thrives best in his soul when under the cross; so the church also flourishes most in true holiness, and increases in number, while under persecution. Yet instruments shall be raised up for their deliverance, and plagues may be expected by persecutors. And see the special care God took of his people in the wilderness. All the benefits bestowed on Israel as a nation, were shadows of spiritual blessings with which we are…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 42-45The story of redemption is also the story of the Lord’s faithfulness.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 42-4542-45. The reasons for these dealings: (1) God's faithfulness to His covenant, "His holy promise" of Canaan, is the fountain whence flowed so many acts of marvellous kindness to His people (compare Psa 105:8, 11). Ex 2:24 is the fundamental passage [Hengstenberg]. (2) That they might be obedient. The observance of God's commands by Abraham was the object of the covenant with him (Ge 18:19), as it was also the object of the covenant with Israel, that they…Read the comment
Topics related to Psalms 105:43
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Psalms 105
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New Living Translation — © 1996, 2004, 2015 Tyndale House Foundation
Commentaries