New Living Translation
1 Chronicles 29:9
9The people rejoiced over the offerings, for they had given freely and wholeheartedly to the Lord, and King David was filled with joy.
1 Chronicles 29:9 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Then the people rejoiced, for that they offered willingly, because with perfect heart they offered willingly to the Lord: and David the king also rejoiced with great joy.
- New International Version (NIV)The people rejoiced at the willing response of their leaders, for they had given freely and wholeheartedly to the Lord. David the king also rejoiced greatly.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Then the people rejoiced because they had given willingly, for with a whole heart they had offered freely to the Lord. David the king also rejoiced greatly.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Then the people rejoiced, for they had offered willingly, because with a loyal heart they had offered willingly to the Lord; and King David also rejoiced greatly.
Context of 1 Chronicles 29:9
7For the construction of the Temple of God, they gave about 188 tons of gold, 10,000 gold coins, 375 tons of silver, 675 tons of bronze, and 3,750 tons of iron. 8They also contributed numerous precious stones, which were deposited in the treasury of the house of the Lord under the care of Jehiel, a descendant of Gershon. The people rejoiced over the offerings, for they had given freely and wholeheartedly to the Lord, and King David was filled with joy. 10Then David praised the Lord in the presence of the whole assembly: “O Lord, the God of our ancestor Israel, may you be praised forever and ever! 11Yours, O Lord, is the greatness, the power, the glory, the victory, and the majesty. Everything in the heavens and on earth is yours, O Lord, and this is your kingdom. We adore you as the one who is over all things.
Read all of 1 Chronicles 291 Chronicles 29:9 word by word
וַיִּשְׂמְח֤וּ הָעָם֙ עַל־הִֽתְנַדְּבָ֔ם כִּ֚י בְּלֵ֣ב שָׁלֵ֔ם הִֽתְנַדְּב֖וּ לַיהוָ֑ה וְגַם֙ דָּוִ֣יד הַמֶּ֔לֶךְ שָׂמַ֖ח שִׂמְחָ֥ה גְדוֹלָֽה׃ פRead the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Then the peopleעַם‛am · peopleH5971
- rejoicedשָׂמַחώâmach · to rejoiceH8055
- for that they offered willinglyנָדַבnâdab · be willingH5068
- because with perfectשָׁלֵםshâlêm · completeH8003
- heartלֵבlêb · heartH3820
- to the Lordיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
- and Davidדָּוִדdâvid dâvîyd · DavidH1732
- the kingמֶ֫לֶךְmelek · kingH4428
- with greatגָּדוֹלgâdôl gâdôl · great: largeH1419
- joyשִׂמְחָהώimchâh · joyH8057
Cross-references for 1 Chronicles 29:9
- Deuteronomy 16:10Then celebrate the Festival of Harvest to honor the Lord your God. Bring him a voluntary offering in proportion to the blessings you have received from him.
- Judges 5:9My heart is with the commanders of Israel, with those who volunteered for war. Praise the Lord!
- Psalms 110:3When you go to war, your people will serve you willingly. You are arrayed in holy garments, and your strength will be renewed each day like the morning dew.
- 2 Corinthians 8:3For I can testify that they gave not only what they could afford, but far more. And they did it of their own free will.
- 2 Corinthians 9:7You must each decide in your heart how much to give. And don’t give reluctantly or in response to pressure. “For God loves a person who gives cheerfully.”
- 1 Chronicles 29:17I know, my God, that you examine our hearts and rejoice when you find integrity there. You know I have done all this with good motives, and I have watched your people offer their gifts willingly and joyously.
- 1 Kings 8:61And may you be completely faithful to the Lord our God. May you always obey his decrees and commands, just as you are doing today.”
- Proverbs 23:15My child, if your heart is wise, my own heart will rejoice!
- Luke 15:6When he arrives, he will call together his friends and neighbors, saying, ‘Rejoice with me because I have found my lost sheep.’
- John 15:11I have told you these things so that you will be filled with my joy. Yes, your joy will overflow!
- Philippians 2:15so that no one can criticize you. Live clean, innocent lives as children of God, shining like bright lights in a world full of crooked and perverse people.
- Philippians 4:1Therefore, my dear brothers and sisters, stay true to the Lord. I love you and long to see you, dear friends, for you are my joy and the crown I receive for my work.
- 1 Thessalonians 3:6But now Timothy has just returned, bringing us good news about your faith and love. He reports that you always remember our visit with joy and that you want to see us as much as we want to see you.
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 29:9
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 9The people rejoiced for that they offered willingly - i. e., the munificence of the princes and officers 1 Chronicles 29:6 caused general joy among the people.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-9David convinced Israel's leaders (1 Chronicles 28:1) to give gifts to the Lord for the temple. David's generous gift set an example for the leaders. The Chronicler highlights that Solomon did not bear the heavy cost of building the temple alone. Solomon added to the contributions made by David and Israel's leaders (see 1 Chronicles 22:14).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-91Ch 29:1-9. David Causes the Princes and People to Offer for the House of God. 1-2. Solomon ... is yet young and tender--Though Solomon was very young when he was raised to the sovereign power, his kingdom escaped the woe pronounced (Ec 10:16). Mere childhood in a prince is not always a misfortune to a nation, as there are instances of the government being wisely administered during a minority. Solomon himself is a most illustrious proof that a young…Read the comment
Topics related to 1 Chronicles 29:9
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 29
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New Living Translation — © 1996, 2004, 2015 Tyndale House Foundation
Commentaries