New King James Version
Deuteronomy 32:41
41If I whet My glittering sword, And My hand takes hold on judgment, I will render vengeance to My enemies, And repay those who hate Me.
Deuteronomy 32:41 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)If I whet my glittering sword, and mine hand take hold on judgment; I will render vengeance to mine enemies, and will reward them that hate me.
- New International Version (NIV)when I sharpen my flashing sword and my hand grasps it in judgment, I will take vengeance on my adversaries and repay those who hate me.
- English Standard Version (ESV)if I sharpen my flashing sword and my hand takes hold on judgment, I will take vengeance on my adversaries and will repay those who hate me.
- New Living Translation (NLT)when I sharpen my flashing sword and begin to carry out justice, I will take revenge on my enemies and repay those who reject me.
Context of Deuteronomy 32:41
39‘Now see that I, even I, am He, And there is no God besides Me; I kill and I make alive; I wound and I heal; Nor is there any who can deliver from My hand. 40For I raise My hand to heaven, And say, “As I live forever, If I whet My glittering sword, And My hand takes hold on judgment, I will render vengeance to My enemies, And repay those who hate Me. 42I will make My arrows drunk with blood, And My sword shall devour flesh, With the blood of the slain and the captives, From the heads of the leaders of the enemy.” ’ 43“Rejoice, O Gentiles, with His people; For He will avenge the blood of His servants, And render vengeance to His adversaries; He will provide atonement for His land and His people.”
Read all of Deuteronomy 32Deuteronomy 32:41 word by word
אִם־שַׁנּוֹתִי֙ בְּרַ֣ק חַרְבִּ֔י וְתֹאחֵ֥ז בְּמִשְׁפָּ֖ט יָדִ֑י אָשִׁ֤יב נָקָם֙ לְצָרָ֔י וְלִמְשַׂנְאַ֖י אֲשַׁלֵּֽם׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- If I whetשָׁנַןshânan · to sharpenH8150
- my glitteringבָּרָקbârâq · lightningH1300
- swordחֶ֫רֶבchereb · swordH2719
- and mine handיָדyâd · handH3027
- take holdאָחַז'âchaz · to graspH270
- on judgmentמִשְׁפָּטmishpâţ · justice: judgementH4941
- I will renderשׁוּבshûb · to return: payH7725
- vengeanceנָקָםnâqâm · vengeanceH5359
- to mine enemiesצַרtsar tsâr · enemyH6862
- and will rewardשָׁלֵםshâlam · to completeH7999
- them that hateשָׂנֵאώânê' · to hateH8130
Cross-references for Deuteronomy 32:41
- Psalms 7:12If he does not turn back, He will sharpen His sword; He bends His bow and makes it ready.
- Isaiah 27:1In that day the Lord with His severe sword, great and strong, Will punish Leviathan the fleeing serpent, Leviathan that twisted serpent; And He will slay the reptile that is in the sea.
- Isaiah 34:5“For My sword shall be bathed in heaven; Indeed it shall come down on Edom, And on the people of My curse, for judgment.
- Isaiah 66:16For by fire and by His sword The Lord will judge all flesh; And the slain of the Lord shall be many.
- Ezekiel 21:9“Son of man, prophesy and say, ‘Thus says the Lord!’ Say: ‘A sword, a sword is sharpened And also polished!
- Zephaniah 2:12“You Ethiopians also, You shall be slain by My sword.”
- Deuteronomy 32:35Vengeance is Mine, and recompense; Their foot shall slip in due time; For the day of their calamity is at hand, And the things to come hasten upon them.’
- Isaiah 1:24Therefore the Lord says, The Lord of hosts, the Mighty One of Israel, “Ah, I will rid Myself of My adversaries, And take vengeance on My enemies.
- Isaiah 59:18According to their deeds, accordingly He will repay, Fury to His adversaries, Recompense to His enemies; The coastlands He will fully repay.
- Isaiah 66:6The sound of noise from the city! A voice from the temple! The voice of the Lord, Who fully repays His enemies!
- Mark 1:2As it is written in the Prophets: “Behold, I send My messenger before Your face, Who will prepare Your way before You.”
- Deuteronomy 5:9you shall not bow down to them nor serve them. For I, the Lord your God, am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children to the third and fourth generations of those who hate Me,
- Exodus 20:5you shall not bow down to them nor serve them. For I, the Lord your God, am a jealous God, visiting the iniquity of the fathers upon the children to the third and fourth generations of those who hate Me,
- Romans 1:30backbiters, haters of God, violent, proud, boasters, inventors of evil things, disobedient to parents,
- Romans 8:7Because the carnal mind is enmity against God; for it is not subject to the law of God, nor indeed can be.
- 2 Timothy 3:4traitors, headstrong, haughty, lovers of pleasure rather than lovers of God,
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 32:41
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-42Verses 1-42 Song of Moses If Deuteronomy 32:1-3 be regarded as the introduction, and Deuteronomy 32:43 as the conclusion, the main contents of the song may be grouped under three heads, namely, (1) Deuteronomy 32:4-18, the faithfulness of God, the faithlessness of Israel; (2) Deuteronomy 32:19-33, the chastisement and the need of its infliction by God; (3) Deuteronomy 32:34-42, God‘s compassion upon the low and humbled state of His people. The Song…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 39-43Verses 39-43 This conclusion of the song speaks, 1. Glory to God. No escape can be made from his power. 2. It speaks terror to his enemies. Terror indeed to those who hate him. The wrath of God is here revealed from heaven against them. 3. It speaks comfort to his own people. The song concludes with words of joy. Whatever judgments are brought upon sinners, it shall go well with the people of God.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-47In ancient times, vows from both parties secured a treaty between individuals or nations. Israel's promise was in a song of witness that Moses composed under divine inspiration (31:19–22). Israel probably sang the song during a regular covenant-renewal ceremony (31:21). They invoked upon themselves the covenant's judgments and reminded themselves of its promises.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-431. Give ear, O ye heavens; ... hear, O earth--The magnificence of the exordium, the grandeur of the theme, the frequent and sudden transitions, the elevated strain of the sentiments and language, entitle this song to be ranked amongst the noblest specimens of poetry to be found in the Scriptures.Read the comment
Topics related to Deuteronomy 32:41
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 32
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New King James Version — © 1982 Thomas Nelson, Inc
Commentaries