New King James Version
2 Samuel 17:16
16Now therefore, send quickly and tell David, saying, ‘Do not spend this night in the plains of the wilderness, but speedily cross over, lest the king and all the people who are with him be swallowed up.’ ”
2 Samuel 17:16 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Now therefore send quickly, and tell David, saying, Lodge not this night in the plains of the wilderness, but speedily pass over; lest the king be swallowed up, and all the people that are with him.
- New International Version (NIV)Now send a message at once and tell David, ‘Do not spend the night at the fords in the wilderness; cross over without fail, or the king and all the people with him will be swallowed up.’ ”
- English Standard Version (ESV)Now therefore send quickly and tell David, 'Do not stay tonight at the fords of the wilderness, but by all means pass over, lest the king and all the people who are with him be swallowed up.'"
- New Living Translation (NLT)“Quick!” he told them. “Find David and urge him not to stay at the shallows of the Jordan River tonight. He must go across at once into the wilderness beyond. Otherwise he will die and his entire army with him.”
Context of 2 Samuel 17:16
14So Absalom and all the men of Israel said, “The advice of Hushai the Archite is better than the advice of Ahithophel.” For the Lord had purposed to defeat the good advice of Ahithophel, to the intent that the Lord might bring disaster on Absalom. 15Then Hushai said to Zadok and Abiathar the priests, “Thus and so Ahithophel advised Absalom and the elders of Israel, and thus and so I have advised. Now therefore, send quickly and tell David, saying, ‘Do not spend this night in the plains of the wilderness, but speedily cross over, lest the king and all the people who are with him be swallowed up.’ ” 17Now Jonathan and Ahimaaz stayed at En Rogel, for they dared not be seen coming into the city; so a female servant would come and tell them, and they would go and tell King David. 18Nevertheless a lad saw them, and told Absalom. But both of them went away quickly and came to a man’s house in Bahurim, who had a well in his court; and they went down into it.
Read all of 2 Samuel 172 Samuel 17:16 word by word
וְעַתָּ֡ה שִׁלְח֣וּ מְהֵרָה֩ וְהַגִּ֨ידוּ לְדָוִ֜ד לֵאמֹ֗ר אַל־תָּ֤לֶן הַלַּ֙יְלָה֙ בְּעַֽרְב֣וֹת הַמִּדְבָּ֔ר וְגַ֖ם עָב֣וֹר תַּעֲב֑וֹר פֶּ֚ן יְבֻלַּ֣ע לַמֶּ֔לֶךְ וּלְכָל־הָעָ֖ם אֲשֶׁ֥ר אִתּֽוֹ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Now therefore sendשָׁלַחshâlach · to send: departH7971
- quicklyמְהֵרָהmehêrâh · hasteH4120
- and tellנָגַדnâgad · to tellH5046
- Davidדָּוִדdâvid dâvîyd · DavidH1732
- sayingאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
- Lodgeלוּןlûn lîyn · to lodgeH3885
- not this nightלַ֫יְלָהlayil lêyl layelâh · nightH3915
- in the plainsעֲבָרָה‛ăbârâh · fordH5679
- in the plainsעֲרָבָה‛ărâbâh · plainH6160
- of the wildernessמִדְבָּרmidbâr · wildernessH4057
- but speedilyעָבַר‛âbar · to passH5674
- lest the kingמֶ֫לֶךְmelek · kingH4428
- be swallowed upבָּלַעbâla‛ · to swallow upH1104
- and all the peopleעַם‛am · peopleH5971
Cross-references for 2 Samuel 17:16
- 2 Samuel 15:28See, I will wait in the plains of the wilderness until word comes from you to inform me.”
- 2 Samuel 17:21Now it came to pass, after they had departed, that they came up out of the well and went and told King David, and said to David, “Arise and cross over the water quickly. For thus has Ahithophel advised against you.”
- 2 Samuel 15:14So David said to all his servants who were with him at Jerusalem, “Arise, and let us flee, or we shall not escape from Absalom. Make haste to depart, lest he overtake us suddenly and bring disaster upon us, and strike the city with the edge of the sword.”
- 1 Samuel 20:38And Jonathan cried out after the lad, “Make haste, hurry, do not delay!” So Jonathan’s lad gathered up the arrows and came back to his master.
- Psalms 55:8I would hasten my escape From the windy storm and tempest.”
- Proverbs 6:4Give no sleep to your eyes, Nor slumber to your eyelids.
- Matthew 24:16“then let those who are in Judea flee to the mountains.
- 2 Samuel 20:19I am among the peaceable and faithful in Israel. You seek to destroy a city and a mother in Israel. Why would you swallow up the inheritance of the Lord?”
- Psalms 35:25Let them not say in their hearts, “Ah, so we would have it!” Let them not say, “We have swallowed him up.”
- Psalms 56:2My enemies would hound me all day, For there are many who fight against me, O Most High.
- Psalms 57:3He shall send from heaven and save me; He reproaches the one who would swallow me up. Selah God shall send forth His mercy and His truth.
- 1 Corinthians 15:54So when this corruptible has put on incorruption, and this mortal has put on immortality, then shall be brought to pass the saying that is written: “Death is swallowed up in victory.”
- 2 Corinthians 5:4For we who are in this tent groan, being burdened, not because we want to be unclothed, but further clothed, that mortality may be swallowed up by life.
Commentaries on 2 Samuel 17:16
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 16Hushai, like a wise and prudent man, knowing, too, Absalom‘s weak and fickle character, would not depend upon the resolution, taken at his instigation, not to pursue the king, but took instant measures to advertise David of his danger.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1616. send quickly, and tell David--Apparently doubting that his advice would be followed, Hushai ordered secret intelligence to be conveyed to David of all that transpired, with an urgent recommendation to cross the Jordan without a moment's delay, lest Ahithophel's address and influence might produce a change on the prince's mind, and an immediate pursuit be determined on.Read the comment
Topics related to 2 Samuel 17:16
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 2 Samuel 17
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New King James Version — © 1982 Thomas Nelson, Inc
Commentaries