New International Version
Jeremiah 23:12
12“Therefore their path will become slippery; they will be banished to darkness and there they will fall. I will bring disaster on them in the year they are punished,” declares the Lord.
Jeremiah 23:12 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Wherefore their way shall be unto them as slippery ways in the darkness: they shall be driven on, and fall therein: for I will bring evil upon them, even the year of their visitation, saith the Lord.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Therefore their way shall be to them like slippery paths in the darkness, into which they shall be driven and fall, for I will bring disaster upon them in the year of their punishment, declares the Lord.
- New King James Version (NKJV)“Therefore their way shall be to them Like slippery ways; In the darkness they shall be driven on And fall in them; For I will bring disaster on them, The year of their punishment,” says the Lord.
- New Living Translation (NLT)“Therefore, the paths they take will become slippery. They will be chased through the dark, and there they will fall. For I will bring disaster upon them at the time fixed for their punishment. I, the Lord, have spoken!
Context of Jeremiah 23:12
10The land is full of adulterers; because of the curse the land lies parched and the pastures in the wilderness are withered. The prophets follow an evil course and use their power unjustly. 11“Both prophet and priest are godless; even in my temple I find their wickedness,” declares the Lord. “Therefore their path will become slippery; they will be banished to darkness and there they will fall. I will bring disaster on them in the year they are punished,” declares the Lord. 13“Among the prophets of Samaria I saw this repulsive thing: They prophesied by Baal and led my people Israel astray. 14And among the prophets of Jerusalem I have seen something horrible: They commit adultery and live a lie. They strengthen the hands of evildoers, so that not one of them turns from their wickedness. They are all like Sodom to me; the people of Jerusalem are like Gomorrah.”
Read all of Jeremiah 23Jeremiah 23:12 word by word
לָכֵן֩ יִֽהְיֶ֨ה דַרְכָּ֜ם לָהֶ֗ם כַּחֲלַקְלַקּוֹת֙ בָּֽאֲפֵלָ֔ה יִדַּ֖חוּ וְנָ֣פְלוּ בָ֑הּ כִּֽי־אָבִ֨יא עֲלֵיהֶ֥ם רָעָ֛ה שְׁנַ֥ת פְּקֻדָּתָ֖ם נְאֻם־יְהוָֽה׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Wherefore their wayדֶּ֫רֶךְderek · way: journeyH1870
- shall be unto them as slipperyחֲלַקְלַקּוֹתchălaqlaqqâh · smoothnessH2519
- in the darknessאֲפֵלָה'ăphêlâh · darknessH653
- they shall be driven onדָּחַחdâchâh dâchach · to thrustH1760
- and fallנָפַלnâphal · to fall: fallH5307
- therein: for I will bringבּוֹאbô' · to come (in): bringH935
- evilרָעָהra‛ râ‛âh · distress: harmH7451
- the yearשָׁנָהshâneh shânâh · yearH8141
- of their visitationפְּקֻדָּהpeqûddâh · punishmentH6486
- saithנְאֻםne'ûm · utteranceH5002
- the Lordיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
Cross-references for Jeremiah 23:12
- Jeremiah 13:16Give glory to the Lord your God before he brings the darkness, before your feet stumble on the darkening hills. You hope for light, but he will turn it to utter darkness and change it to deep gloom.
- Psalms 35:6may their path be dark and slippery, with the angel of the Lord pursuing them.
- Psalms 73:18Surely you place them on slippery ground; you cast them down to ruin.
- Proverbs 4:19But the way of the wicked is like deep darkness; they do not know what makes them stumble.
- Job 18:18He is driven from light into the realm of darkness and is banished from the world.
- Isaiah 8:22Then they will look toward the earth and see only distress and darkness and fearful gloom, and they will be thrust into utter darkness.
- John 12:35Then Jesus told them, “You are going to have the light just a little while longer. Walk while you have the light, before darkness overtakes you. Whoever walks in the dark does not know where they are going.
- 1 John 2:11But anyone who hates a brother or sister is in the darkness and walks around in the darkness. They do not know where they are going, because the darkness has blinded them.
- Jude 1:13They are wild waves of the sea, foaming up their shame; wandering stars, for whom blackest darkness has been reserved forever.
- Jeremiah 11:23Not even a remnant will be left to them, because I will bring disaster on the people of Anathoth in the year of their punishment.”
- Jeremiah 48:44“Whoever flees from the terror will fall into a pit, whoever climbs out of the pit will be caught in a snare; for I will bring on Moab the year of her punishment,” declares the Lord.
- Jeremiah 50:27Kill all her young bulls; let them go down to the slaughter! Woe to them! For their day has come, the time for them to be punished.
- Exodus 32:34Now go, lead the people to the place I spoke of, and my angel will go before you. However, when the time comes for me to punish, I will punish them for their sin.”
- Micah 7:4The best of them is like a brier, the most upright worse than a thorn hedge. The day God visits you has come, the day your watchmen sound the alarm. Now is the time of your confusion.
Commentaries on Jeremiah 23:12
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 12Every word denotes the certainty of their fall. “Their path is like slippery places in darkness:” and on this path “they are pushed with violence.” External circumstances assist in urging on to ruin those who choose the path of vice.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 9-22Verses 9-22 The false prophets of Samaria had deluded the Israelites into idolatries; yet the Lord considered the false prophets of Jerusalem as guilty of more horrible wickedness, by which the people were made bold in sin. These false teachers would be compelled to suffer the most bitter part of the Lord's indignation. They made themselves believe that there was no harm in sin, and practised accordingly; then they made others believe so. Those who are…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 12Because of their wickedness, these priests and prophets would have unstable lives; danger would fill every moment.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1212. slippery ways in ... darkness--Their "way" is their false doctrine which proves fatal to them (Jr 13:16; Psa 35:6; Pr 4:19). I will bring evil ... visitation--still more calamities than those already inflicted. See on Jr 11:23; "visitation," namely, in wrath.Read the comment
Topics related to Jeremiah 23:12
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Jeremiah 23
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New International Version — © NIV® 1973, 1978, 1984, 2011 Biblica
Commentaries