God’s Word Translation
Exodus 23:14
14“Three times a year you must celebrate a pilgrimage festival in my honor.
Exodus 23:14 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Three times thou shalt keep a feast unto me in the year.
- New International Version (NIV)“Three times a year you are to celebrate a festival to me.
- English Standard Version (ESV)"Three times in the year you shall keep a feast to me.
- New King James Version (NKJV)“Three times you shall keep a feast to Me in the year:
Context of Exodus 23:14
12“For six days you will do your work, but on the seventh day you must not work. Then your ox and donkey can rest. The slaves born in your household and foreigners will also be refreshed. 13“Be careful ⌞to do⌟ everything I told you. “Never mention the names of other gods or let them be heard on your lips. “Three times a year you must celebrate a pilgrimage festival in my honor. 15“Celebrate the Festival of Unleavened Bread: For seven days you must eat unleavened bread, as I commanded you. Do this at the appointed time in the month of Abib, because that was when you left Egypt. No one may come into my presence without an offering. 16“Celebrate the Festival of the Harvest with the first produce harvested from whatever you plant in your fields. “Celebrate the Festival of the Final Harvest at the end of the year when you harvest your crops from the fields.
Read all of Exodus 23Exodus 23:14 word by word
שָׁלֹ֣שׁ רְגָלִ֔ים תָּחֹ֥ג לִ֖י בַּשָּׁנָֽה׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Exodus 23:14
- Exodus 34:22“You must celebrate the Festival of Weeks with the first grain from your wheat harvest, and the Festival of the Final Harvest at the end of the season.
- Leviticus 23:5“The fourteenth day of the first month, in the evening, is the Lord’s Passover.
- Deuteronomy 16:16Three times a year all your men must come into the presence of the Lord your God at the place he will choose: at the Festival of Unleavened Bread, the Festival of Weeks, and the Festival of Booths. But no one may come into the presence of the Lord without an offering.
Commentaries on Exodus 23:14
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 14Three times thou shalt keep a feast unto me in the year - The three feasts here referred to were, The feast of the Passover; The feast of Pentecost; The feast of Tabernacles. The feast of the Passover was celebrated to keep in remembrance the wonderful deliverance of the Hebrews from Egypt. The feast of Pentecost, called also the feast of harvest and the feast of weeks, Exodus 34:22, was celebrated fifty days after the Passover to commemorate the giving…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 14-17Verses 14-17 This is the first mention of the three great Yearly Festivals. The feast of Unleavened bread, in its connection with the Paschal Lamb, is spoken of in Exodus 34:23), and that he should take with him an offering for Yahweh, presenting himself before his King with his tribute in his hand. That this condition belonged to all the feasts, though it is here stated only in regard to the Passover, cannot be doubted. See Deuteronomy 16:16. Exodus…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 10-19Verses 10-19 Every seventh year the land was to rest. They must not plough or sow it; what the earth produced of itself, should be eaten, and not laid up. This law seems to have been intended to teach dependence on Providence, and God's faithfulness in sending the larger increase while they kept his appointments. It was also typical of the heavenly rest, when all earthly labours, cares, and interests shall cease for ever. All respect to the gods of the…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 14-17God commanded that every man in Israel must appear before him three times each year (23:17). They must appear at the tabernacle (also called the Tent of Meeting). While Israel camped around the Tent of Meeting in the wilderness, this command was not difficult to obey. The people lived close to the tabernacle. Later, after Israel settled in the promised land, many people lived far from the Tent of Meeting and later from the temple in Jerusalem. Travel…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 14-1814-18. Three times ... keep a feast ... in the year--This was the institution of the great religious festivals--"The feast of unleavened bread," or the passover--"the feast of harvest," or pentecost--"the feast of ingathering," or the feast of tabernacles, which was a memorial of the dwelling in booths in the wilderness, and which was observed in the seventh month (Ex 12:2). All the males were enjoined to repair to the tabernacle and afterwards the…Read the comment
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Exodus 23
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries