Christian Standard Bible
Job 27:4
4my lips will not speak unjustly, and my tongue will not utter deceit.
Job 27:4 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)My lips shall not speak wickedness, nor my tongue utter deceit.
- New International Version (NIV)my lips will not say anything wicked, and my tongue will not utter lies.
- English Standard Version (ESV)my lips will not speak falsehood, and my tongue will not utter deceit.
- New King James Version (NKJV)My lips will not speak wickedness, Nor my tongue utter deceit.
Context of Job 27:4
2As God lives, who has deprived me of justice, and the Almighty who has made me bitter, 3as long as my breath is still in me and the breath from God remains in my nostrils, my lips will not speak unjustly, and my tongue will not utter deceit. 5I will never affirm that you are right. I will maintain my integrity until I die. 6I will cling to my righteousness and never let it go. My conscience will not accuse me as long as I live!
Read all of Job 27Job 27:4 word by word
אִם־תְּדַבֵּ֣רְנָה שְׂפָתַ֣י עַוְלָ֑ה וּ֝לְשׁוֹנִ֗י אִם־יֶהְגֶּ֥ה רְמִיָּֽה׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Job 27:4
- Job 13:7Would you testify unjustly on God’s behalf or speak deceitfully for him?
- Job 34:6Would I lie about my case? My wound is incurable, though I am without transgression.”
- John 8:55You do not know him, but I know him. If I were to say I don’t know him, I would be a liar like you. But I do know him, and I keep his word.
- 2 Corinthians 11:10As the truth of Christ is in me, this boasting of mine will not be stopped in the regions of Achaia.
Commentaries on Job 27:4
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 4My lips shall not speak wickedness - As I have hitherto lived in all good conscience before God, as he knoweth, so will I continue to live.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 4My lips shall not speak wickedness - This solemn profession made on oath might have done something to allay the suspicions of his friends in regard to him, and to show that they had been mistaken in his character. It is a solemn assurance that he did not mean to vindicate the cause of wickedness, or to say one word in its favor; and that as long as he lived he would never be found advocating it. Nor my tongue utter deceit - I will never make any use of…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 44. (Job 6:28, 30). The "deceit" would be if he were to admit guilt against the witness of his conscience.Read the comment
Topics related to Job 27:4
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Job 27
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Christian Standard Bible — © 2017 Holman Bible Publishers
Commentaries