Christian Standard Bible
Exodus 38:24
24All the gold of the presentation offering that was used for the project in all the work on the sanctuary, was 2,193 pounds, according to the sanctuary shekel.
Exodus 38:24 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)All the gold that was occupied for the work in all the work of the holy place, even the gold of the offering, was twenty and nine talents, and seven hundred and thirty shekels, after the shekel of the sanctuary.
- New International Version (NIV)The total amount of the gold from the wave offering used for all the work on the sanctuary was 29 talents and 730 shekels, according to the sanctuary shekel.
- English Standard Version (ESV)All the gold that was used for the work, in all the construction of the sanctuary, the gold from the offering, was twenty-nine talents and 730 shekels, by the shekel of the sanctuary.
- New King James Version (NKJV)All the gold that was used in all the work of the holy place, that is, the gold of the offering, was twenty-nine talents and seven hundred and thirty shekels, according to the shekel of the sanctuary.
Context of Exodus 38:24
22Bezalel son of Uri, son of Hur, of the tribe of Judah, made everything that the Lord commanded Moses. 23With him was Oholiab son of Ahisamach, of the tribe of Dan, a gem cutter, a designer, and an embroiderer with blue, purple, and scarlet yarn, and fine linen. All the gold of the presentation offering that was used for the project in all the work on the sanctuary, was 2,193 pounds, according to the sanctuary shekel. 25The silver from those of the community who were registered was 7,544 pounds, according to the sanctuary shekel — 26one-fifth of an ounce per man, that is, half a shekel according to the sanctuary shekel, from everyone twenty years old or more who had crossed over to the registered group, 603,550 men.
Read all of Exodus 38Exodus 38:24 word by word
כָּל־הַזָּהָ֗ב הֶֽעָשׂוּי֙ לַמְּלָאכָ֔ה בְּכֹ֖ל מְלֶ֣אכֶת הַקֹּ֑דֶשׁ וַיְהִ֣י׀ זְהַ֣ב הַתְּנוּפָ֗ה תֵּ֤שַׁע וְעֶשְׂרִים֙ כִּכָּ֔ר וּשְׁבַ֨ע מֵא֧וֹת וּשְׁלֹשִׁ֛ים שֶׁ֖קֶל בְּשֶׁ֥קֶל הַקֹּֽדֶשׁ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- All the goldזָהָבzâhâb · goldH2091
- that was occupiedעָשָׂה‛âώâh · to make: doH6213
- for the workמְלָאכָהmelâ'kâh · workH4399
- of the holyקֹ֫דֶשׁqôdesh · holinessH6944
- of the offeringתְּנוּפָהtenûphâh · wave offeringH8573
- was twentyעֶשְׂרִים‛eώrîym · twentyH6242
- and nineתֵּ֫שַׁעtêsha‛ tish‛âh · nineH8672
- talentsכִּכָּרkikâr · talentH3603
- and sevenשֶׁ֫בַעsheba‛ shib‛âh · sevenH7651
- hundredמֵאָהmê'âh mê'yâh · hundredH3967
- and thirtyשְׁלֹשִׁיםshelôshîym shelôshîym · thirtyH7970
- shekelsשֶׁ֫קֶלsheqel · shekelH8255
Cross-references for Exodus 38:24
- 1 Chronicles 22:14“Notice I have taken great pains to provide for the house of the Lord — 3,775 tons of gold, 37,750 tons of silver, and bronze and iron that can’t be weighed because there is so much of it. I have also provided timber and stone, but you will need to add more to them.
- 1 Chronicles 29:2So to the best of my ability I’ve made provision for the house of my God: gold for the gold articles, silver for the silver, bronze for the bronze, iron for the iron, and wood for the wood, as well as onyx, stones for mounting, antimony, stones of various colors, all kinds of precious stones, and a great quantity of marble.
- Haggai 2:8“The silver and gold belong to me” — this is the declaration of the Lord of Armies.
- Exodus 25:2“Tell the Israelites to take an offering for me. You are to take my offering from everyone who is willing to give.
- Exodus 29:24and put all of them in the hands of Aaron and his sons and present them as a presentation offering before the Lord.
- Exodus 35:22Both men and women came; all who had willing hearts brought brooches, earrings, rings, necklaces, and all kinds of gold jewelry — everyone who presented a presentation offering of gold to the Lord.
- Exodus 30:13Everyone who is registered must pay half a shekel according to the sanctuary shekel (twenty gerahs to the shekel). This half shekel is a contribution to the Lord.
- Leviticus 5:15“If someone offends by sinning unintentionally in regard to any of the Lord’s holy things, he must bring his penalty for guilt to the Lord: an unblemished ram from the flock (based on your assessment of its value in silver shekels, according to the sanctuary shekel) as a guilt offering.
- Leviticus 27:3if the assessment concerns a male from twenty to sixty years old, your assessment is fifty silver shekels measured by the standard sanctuary shekel.
- Numbers 3:47collect five shekels for each person, according to the standard sanctuary shekel — twenty gerahs to the shekel.
- Numbers 18:16You will pay the redemption price for a month-old male according to your assessment: five shekels of silver by the standard sanctuary shekel, which is twenty gerahs.
Commentaries on Exodus 38:24
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 24All the gold that was occupied for the work, etc. - To be able to ascertain the quantum and value of the gold, silver, and brass, which were employed in the tabernacle, and its different utensils, altars, etc., it will be necessary to enter into the subject in considerable detail. In the course of my notes on this and the preceding book, I have had frequent occasion to speak of the shekel in use among the ancient Hebrews, which, following Dean Prideaux, I…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 24Of the holy place - Rather, of the sanctuary. The gold was employed not only in the holy place, but in the most holy place and in the entrance to the tent Exodus 36:38. The gold of the offering - The gold of the wave offering. Talents the shekel of the sanctuary - The shekel was the common standard of weight and value with the Hebrews: and is probably to be estimated at 220 English grains (just over half an ounce avoirdupois) and its value in silver as…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 21-31Verses 21-31 The foundation of massy pieces of silver showed the solidity and purity of the truth upon which the church is founded. Let us regard the Lord Jesus Christ while reading of the furniture of the tabernacle. While looking at the altar of burnt-offering, let us see Jesus. In him, his righteousness, and salvation, is a full and sufficient offering for sin. In the laver of regeneration, by his Holy Spirit, let our souls be washed, and they shall be…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 21-29The very large amount of metal listed here includes more than one metric ton (about 1,000 kilograms) of gold, almost four metric tons (about 4,000 kilograms) of silver, and two and a half metric tons (about 2,500 kilograms) of bronze. This large supply shows how eager the Egyptians were to send the Israelites away. The Egyptians gave the Israelites whatever they asked for so that they would leave quickly (see 12:35–36).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 2424. twenty and nine talents, and seven hundred and thirty shekels--equivalent to £150,00 sterling.Read the comment
Topics related to Exodus 38:24
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Exodus 38
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Christian Standard Bible — © 2017 Holman Bible Publishers
Commentaries