Berean Standard Bible
Psalms 106:34
34They did not destroy the peoples as the LORD had commanded them,
Psalms 106:34 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)They did not destroy the nations, concerning whom the Lord commanded them:
- New International Version (NIV)They did not destroy the peoples as the Lord had commanded them,
- English Standard Version (ESV)They did not destroy the peoples, as the Lord commanded them,
- New King James Version (NKJV)They did not destroy the peoples, Concerning whom the Lord had commanded them,
Context of Psalms 106:34
32At the waters of Meribah they angered the LORD, and trouble came to Moses because of them. 33For they rebelled against His Spirit, and Moses spoke rashly with his lips. They did not destroy the peoples as the LORD had commanded them, 35but they mingled with the nations and adopted their customs. 36They worshiped their idols, which became a snare to them.
Read all of Psalms 106Psalms 106:34 word by word
לֹֽא־הִ֭שְׁמִידוּ אֶת־הָֽעַמִּ֑ים אֲשֶׁ֤ר אָמַ֖ר יְהוָ֣ה לָהֶֽם׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Psalms 106:34
- Joshua 15:63But the descendants of Judah could not drive out the Jebusites living in Jerusalem. So to this day the Jebusites live there among the descendants of Judah.
- Joshua 16:10But they did not drive out the Canaanites who lived in Gezer. So the Canaanites dwell among the Ephraimites to this day, but they are forced laborers.
- Joshua 17:12But the descendants of Manasseh were unable to occupy these cities, because the Canaanites were determined to stay in this land.
- Joshua 23:12For if you turn away and cling to the rest of these nations that remain among you, and if you intermarry and associate with them,
- Judges 1:19The LORD was with Judah, and they took possession of the hill country; but they could not drive out the inhabitants of the plains because they had chariots of iron.
- Matthew 17:19Afterward the disciples came to Jesus privately and asked, “Why couldn’t we drive it out?”
- Numbers 33:52you must drive out before you all the inhabitants of the land, destroy all their carved images and cast idols, and demolish all their high places.
- Deuteronomy 7:2and when the LORD your God has delivered them over to you to defeat them, then you must devote them to complete destruction. Make no treaty with them and show them no mercy.
- Deuteronomy 20:16However, in the cities of the nations that the LORD your God is giving you as an inheritance, you must not leave alive anything that breathes.
- 1 Samuel 16:3Then invite Jesse to the sacrifice, and I will show you what you are to do. You are to anoint for Me the one I indicate.”
Commentaries on Psalms 106:34
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 34They did not destroy the nations - The Canaanites, Hivites, Jebusites, etc.; the nations that inhabited the land of Canaan. Concerning whom the Lord commanded them - The command on this subject was positive; and it was to destroy them, to spare none of them. Numbers 33:52; Deuteronomy 7:5, Deuteronomy 7:16.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 34-48Verses 34-48 The conduct of the Israelites in Canaan, and God's dealings with them, show that the way of sin is down-hill; omissions make way for commissions: when they neglected to destroy the heathen, they learned their works. One sin led to many more, and brought the judgments of God on them. Their sin was, in part, their own punishment. Sinners often see themselves ruined by those who led them into evil. Satan, who is a tempter, will be a tormentor…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 34Israel continued to disobey the word of the Lord while living in the promised land. Instead of destroying the nations, Israel accepted them and their customs (see Judges 2:1–3, 11–15; 3:5–6).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 34-3934-39. They not only failed to expel the heathen, as God commanded--(Ex 23:32, 33), literally, "said (they should)," but conformed to their idolatries [Psa 106:36], and thus became spiritual adulterers (Psa 73:27).Read the comment
Topics related to Psalms 106:34
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Psalms 106
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Berean Standard Bible — © Berean Bible — CC0 / Public Domain
Commentaries