Berean Standard Bible
Job 22:6
6For you needlessly demanded security from your brothers and deprived the naked of their clothing.
Job 22:6 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)For thou hast taken a pledge from thy brother for nought, and stripped the naked of their clothing.
- New International Version (NIV)You demanded security from your relatives for no reason; you stripped people of their clothing, leaving them naked.
- English Standard Version (ESV)For you have exacted pledges of your brothers for nothing and stripped the naked of their clothing.
- New King James Version (NKJV)For you have taken pledges from your brother for no reason, And stripped the naked of their clothing.
Context of Job 22:6
4Is it for your reverence that He rebukes you and enters into judgment against you? 5Is not your wickedness great? Are not your iniquities endless? For you needlessly demanded security from your brothers and deprived the naked of their clothing. 7You gave no water to the weary and withheld food from the famished, 8while the land belonged to a mighty man, and a man of honor lived on it.
Read all of Job 22Job 22:6 word by word
כִּֽי־תַחְבֹּ֣ל אַחֶ֣יךָ חִנָּ֑ם וּבִגְדֵ֖י עֲרוּמִּ֣ים תַּפְשִֽׁיט׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Job 22:6
- Job 24:3They drive away the donkey of the fatherless and take the widow’s ox in pledge.
- Exodus 22:26If you take your neighbor’s cloak as collateral, return it to him by sunset,
- Deuteronomy 24:10When you lend anything to your neighbor, do not enter his house to collect security.
- Ezekiel 18:7He does not oppress another, but restores the pledge to the debtor. He does not commit robbery, but gives his bread to the hungry and covers the naked with clothing.
- Amos 2:8They lie down beside every altar on garments taken in pledge. And in the house of their God, they drink wine obtained through fines.
- Job 24:10Without clothing, they wander about naked. They carry the sheaves, but still go hungry.
- Job 31:19if I have seen one perish for lack of clothing, or a needy man without a cloak,
Commentaries on Job 22:6
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 6Thou hast taken a pledge - Thou hast been vexatious in all thy doings, and hast exacted where nothing was due, so that through thee the poor have been unable to procure their necessary clothing.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 6For thou hast taken a pledge from thy brother for nought - The only evidence which Eliphaz seems to have had of this was, that this was a heinous sin, and that as Job seemed to be severely punished, it was to be “inferred” that he must have committed some such sin as this. No way of treating an unfortunate and a suffering man could be more unkind. A “pledge” is that which is given by a debtor to a creditor, for security for the payment of a debt, and…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 5-14Verses 5-14 Eliphaz brought heavy charges against Job, without reason for his accusations, except that Job was visited as he supposed God always visited every wicked man. He charges him with oppression, and that he did harm with his wealth and power in the time of his prosperity.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 6The law and prophets forbade taking clothing as security for loans (Exodus 22:26–27; Deuteronomy 24:10–13; Ezekiel 18:7–8; Amos 2:8). In contrast, Job gave clothing to poor people (Job 31:19–20).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 66. The crimes alleged, on a harsh inference, by Eliphaz against Job are such as he would think likely to be committed by a rich man. The Mosaic law (Ex 22:26; De 24:10) subsequently embodied the feeling that existed among the godly in Job's time against oppression of debtors as to their pledges. Here the case is not quite the same; Job is charged with taking a pledge where he had no just claim to it; and in the second clause, that pledge (the outer…Read the comment
Topics related to Job 22:6
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Job 22
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Berean Standard Bible — © Berean Bible — CC0 / Public Domain
Commentaries