American Standard Version
Hebrews 12:2
2looking unto Jesus the author and perfecter of our faith, who for the joy that was set before him endured the cross, despising shame, and hath sat down at the right hand of the throne of God.
Hebrews 12:2 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Looking unto Jesus the author and finisher of our faith; who for the joy that was set before him endured the cross, despising the shame, and is set down at the right hand of the throne of God.
- New International Version (NIV)fixing our eyes on Jesus, the pioneer and perfecter of faith. For the joy set before him he endured the cross, scorning its shame, and sat down at the right hand of the throne of God.
- English Standard Version (ESV)looking to Jesus, the founder and perfecter of our faith, who for the joy that was set before him endured the cross, despising the shame, and is seated at the right hand of the throne of God.
- New King James Version (NKJV)looking unto Jesus, the author and finisher of our faith, who for the joy that was set before Him endured the cross, despising the shame, and has sat down at the right hand of the throne of God.
Context of Hebrews 12:2
1Therefore let us also, seeing we are compassed about with so great a cloud of witnesses, lay aside every weight, and the sin which doth so easily beset us, and let us run with patience the race that is set before us, looking unto Jesus the author and perfecter of our faith, who for the joy that was set before him endured the cross, despising shame, and hath sat down at the right hand of the throne of God. 3For consider him that hath endured such gainsaying of sinners against himself, that ye wax not weary, fainting in your souls. 4Ye have not yet resisted unto blood, striving against sin:
Read all of Hebrews 12Hebrews 12:2 word by word
ἀφορῶντες εἰς τὸν τῆς πίστεως ἀρχηγὸν καὶ τελειωτὴν Ἰησοῦν, ὃς ἀντὶ τῆς προκειμένης αὐτῷ χαρᾶς ὑπέμεινεν σταυρὸν αἰσχύνης καταφρονήσας, ἐν δεξιᾷ τε τοῦ θρόνου τοῦ θεοῦ κεκάθικεν.¶Read the interlinear
- JesusἸησοῦςIēsous · JesusG2424
- faithπίστιςpistis · faithG4102
- joyχαράchara · joyG5479
- setπρόκειμαιprokeimai · to set beforeG4295
- enduredὑπομένωhupomenō · to remain/endureG5278
- crossσταυρόςstauros · crossG4716
- despisingκαταφρονέωkataphroneō · to despiseG2706
- shameαἰσχύνηaischunē · shameG152
- satκαθίζωkathizō · to seatG2523
- rightδεξιόςdexios · rightG1188
- throneθρόνοςthronos · throneG2362
- Godθεόςtheos · GodG2316
Cross-references for Hebrews 12:2
- Hebrews 12:3For consider him that hath endured such gainsaying of sinners against himself, that ye wax not weary, fainting in your souls.
- Hebrews 9:28so Christ also, having been once offered to bear the sins of many, shall appear a second time, apart from sin, to them that wait for him, unto salvation.
- Isaiah 8:17And I will wait for Jehovah, that hideth his face from the house of Jacob, and I will look for him.
- Isaiah 31:1Woe to them that go down to Egypt for help, and rely on horses, and trust in chariots because they are many, and in horsemen because they are very strong, but they look not unto the Holy One of Israel, neither seek Jehovah!
- Isaiah 45:22Look unto me, and be ye saved, all the ends of the earth; for I am God, and there is none else.
- Micah 7:7But as for me, I will look unto Jehovah; I will wait for the God of my salvation: my God will hear me.
- Zechariah 12:10And I will pour upon the house of David, and upon the inhabitants of Jerusalem, the spirit of grace and of supplication; and they shall look unto me whom they have pierced; and they shall mourn for him, as one mourneth for his only son, and shall be in bitterness for him, as one that is in bitterness for his first-born.
- John 1:29On the morrow he seeth Jesus coming unto him, and saith, Behold, the Lamb of God, that taketh away the sin of the world!
- John 6:40For this is the will of my Father, that every one that beholdeth the Son, and believeth on him, should have eternal life; and I will raise him up at the last day.
- John 8:56Your father Abraham rejoiced to see my day; and he saw it, and was glad.
- Philippians 3:20For our citizenship is in heaven; whence also we wait for a Saviour, the Lord Jesus Christ:
- 2 Timothy 4:8henceforth there is laid up for me the crown of righteousness, which the Lord, the righteous judge, shall give to me at that day; and not to me only, but also to all them that have loved his appearing.
- 1 John 1:1That which was from the beginning, that which we have heard, that which we have seen with our eyes, that which we beheld, and our hands handled, concerning the Word of life
- Jude 1:21keep yourselves in the love of God, looking for the mercy of our Lord Jesus Christ unto eternal life.
- Hebrews 2:10For it became him, for whom are all things, and through whom are all things, in bringing many sons unto glory, to make the author of their salvation perfect through sufferings.
- Mark 9:24Straightway the father of the child cried out, and said, I believe; help thou mine unbelief.
Commentaries on Hebrews 12:2
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 2Looking unto Jesus - · Looking off and on, or from and to; looking off or from the world and all secular concerns to Jesus and all the spiritual and heavenly things connected with him. This is still an allusion to the Grecian games: those who ran were to keep their eyes fixed on the mark of the prize; they must keep the goal in view. The exhortation implies, That they should place all their hope and confidence in Christ, as their sole helper in this race…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 2Looking unto Jesus - As a further inducement to do this, the apostle exhorts us to look to the Saviour. We are to look to his holy life; to his patience and perseverance in trials; to what he endured in order to obtain the crown, and to his final success and triumph. The author and finisher of our faith - The word “our” is not in the original here, and obscures the sense. The meaning is, he is the first and the last as an example of faith or of confidence…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 2Jesus is the ultimate example of staying faithful (Hebrews 3:1). To endure in the Christian life, we must focus on Jesus and his work for us. Jesus, the author and perfecter of our faith: Jesus has done everything needed for faith to be real under the new covenant. scorning its shame: Crucifixion (dying on a cross) was the most shameful way to execute someone. It was used to humiliate and torture the person crucified. It was used only for slaves and…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 22. Looking unto--literally, "Looking from afar" (see on He 11:26); fixing the eyes upon Jesus seated on the throne of God. author--"Prince-leader." The same Greek is translated, "Captain (of salvation)," He 2:10; "Prince (of life)," Ac 3:15. Going before us as the Originator of our faith, and the Leader whose matchless example we are to follow always. In this He is distinguished from all those examples of faith in He 11:2-40. (Compare 1Co 11:1). On His…Read the comment
Topics related to Hebrews 12:2
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Hebrews 12
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries