American Standard Version
Ezekiel 45:5
5And five and twenty thousand in length, and ten thousand in breadth, shall be unto the Levites, the ministers of the house, for a possession unto themselves, for twenty chambers.
Ezekiel 45:5 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And the five and twenty thousand of length, and the ten thousand of breadth, shall also the Levites, the ministers of the house, have for themselves, for a possession for twenty chambers.
- New International Version (NIV)An area 25,000 cubits long and 10,000 cubits wide will belong to the Levites, who serve in the temple, as their possession for towns to live in.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Another section, 25,000 cubits long and 10,000 cubits broad, shall be for the Levites who minister at the temple, as their possession for cities to live in.
- New King James Version (NKJV)An area twenty-five thousand cubits long and ten thousand wide shall belong to the Levites, the ministers of the temple; they shall have twenty chambers as a possession.
Context of Ezekiel 45:5
3And of this measure shalt thou measure a length of five and twenty thousand, and a breadth of ten thousand: and in it shall be the sanctuary, which is most holy. 4It is a holy portion of the land; it shall be for the priests, the ministers of the sanctuary, that come near to minister unto Jehovah; and it shall be a place for their houses, and a holy place for the sanctuary. And five and twenty thousand in length, and ten thousand in breadth, shall be unto the Levites, the ministers of the house, for a possession unto themselves, for twenty chambers. 6And ye shall appoint the possession of the city five thousand broad, and five and twenty thousand long, side by side with the oblation of the holy portion: it shall be for the whole house of Israel. 7And whatsoever is for the prince shall be on the one side and on the other side of the holy oblation and of the possession of the city, in front of the holy oblation and in front of the possession of the city, on the west side westward, and on the east side eastward; and in length answerable unto one of the portions, from the west border unto the east border.
Read all of Ezekiel 45Ezekiel 45:5 word by word
וַחֲמִשָּׁ֨ה וְעֶשְׂרִ֥ים אֶ֙לֶף֙ אֹ֔רֶךְ וַעֲשֶׂ֥רֶת אֲלָפִ֖ים רֹ֑חַב וְֽהָיָ֡ה לַלְוִיִּם֩ מְשָׁרְתֵ֨י הַבַּ֧יִת לָהֶ֛ם לַאֲחֻזָּ֖ה עֶשְׂרִ֥ים לְשָׁכֹֽת׃Read the interlinear
- fiveחָמֵשׁchâmêsh chămishshâh · fiveH2568
- twentyעֶשְׂרִים‛eώrîym · twentyH6242
- thousandאֶ֫לֶף'eleph · thousandH505
- lengthאֹ֫רֶךְ'ôrek · lengthH753
- tenעֶשֶׂר‛eώer ‛ăώârâh · tenH6235
- breadthרֹ֫חַבrôchab · widthH7341
- beהָיָהhâyâh · to beH1961
- Levitesלֵוִיlêvîyîy lêvîy · LeviH3881
- houseבַּ֫יִתbayith · house: homeH1004
- possessionאֲחֻזָּה'ăchûzzâh · possessionH272
Cross-references for Ezekiel 45:5
- Ezekiel 48:10And for these, even for the priests, shall be the holy oblation; toward the north five and twenty thousand in length, and toward the west ten thousand in breadth, and toward the east ten thousand in breadth, and toward the south five and twenty thousand in length: and the sanctuary of Jehovah shall be in the midst thereof.
- 1 Corinthians 9:13Know ye not that they that minister about sacred things eat of the things of the temple, and they that wait upon the altar have their portion with the altar?
- Ezekiel 40:17Then brought he me into the outer court; and, lo, there were chambers and a pavement, made for the court round about: thirty chambers were upon the pavement.
- 1 Chronicles 9:26for the four chief porters, who were Levites, were in an office of trust, and were over the chambers and over the treasuries in the house of God.
- Nehemiah 10:38And the priest the son of Aaron shall be with the Levites, when the Levites take tithes: and the Levites shall bring up the tithe of the tithes unto the house of our God, to the chambers, into the treasure-house.
Commentaries on Ezekiel 45:5
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 5And the five and twenty thousand - See the plan, B.Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 5For a possession for twenty chambers - literally, “For a possession twenty chambers,” possibly twenty out of the thirty chambers in the outer court Ezekiel 40:17, and assigned for their use during residence in the sanctuary. The Septuagint reads “for cities to dwell in” (compare Numbers 35:2) which some adopt here.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 5-6To the north of this priestly strip was an area reserved for the Levites; to the south (48:15). Together, these areas formed a square. Each side was about 13.4 kilometers long (8.3 miles).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-251. offer an oblation--from a Hebrew root to "heave" or "raise"; when anything was offered to God, the offerer raised the hand. The special territorial division for the tribes is given in the forty-seventh and forty-eighth chapters. Only Jehovah's portion is here subdivided into its three parts: (1) that for the sanctuary (Eze 45:2, 3); (2) that for the priests (Eze 45:4); (3) that for the Levites (Eze 45:5). Compare Eze 48:8-13. five and twenty thousand…Read the comment
Topics related to Ezekiel 45:5
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Ezekiel 45
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries