Tree of Life Version
Psalms 118:11
11They surrounded me, yes, all around me— in the Name of Adonai I cut them off.
Psalms 118:11 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)They compassed me about; yea, they compassed me about: but in the name of the Lord I will destroy them.
- New International Version (NIV)They surrounded me on every side, but in the name of the Lord I cut them down.
- English Standard Version (ESV)They surrounded me, surrounded me on every side; in the name of the Lord I cut them off!
- New King James Version (NKJV)They surrounded me, Yes, they surrounded me; But in the name of the Lord I will destroy them.
Context of Psalms 118:11
9It is better to take refuge in Adonai than to trust in princes. 10All nations surrounded me— in the Name of Adonai I cut them off. They surrounded me, yes, all around me— in the Name of Adonai I cut them off. 12They swarmed around me like bees— they were extinguished like burning thorns— in the Name of Adonai I cut them off. 13You pushed me hard to make me fall, but Adonai helped me.
Read all of Psalms 118Psalms 118:11 word by word
סַבּ֥וּנִי גַם־סְבָב֑וּנִי בְּשֵׁ֥ם יְ֝הוָ֗ה כִּ֣י אֲמִילַֽם׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Psalms 118:11
- Psalms 22:12Be not far from me! For trouble is near— there is no one to help.
- Psalms 88:17Your fury has swept over me. Your terrors have cut me off.
- 1 Samuel 23:26Then, while Saul was advancing on one side of the mountain, David and his men were on the other side of the mountain. David was hurrying to elude Saul. Meanwhile Saul and his men were closing-in on David and his men to seize them.
- 1 Chronicles 19:10When Joab saw that there was a battle line against him both in front and rear, he selected some of Israel’s best men and deployed them against the Arameans.
Commentaries on Psalms 118:11
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 11They compassed me about; yea, they compassed me about - The sentiment and the language of the previous verse are here repeated, as if to give force to what he had said, or to deepen the impression. His own mind dwelt upon it, and the events to which he referred came so vividly to his recollection, and were so important, that he dwells upon them. The subject was worth more than a passing remark. The mind was full, and the language comes from an…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 10-12Strength comes from the name of the LORD. This is shown by the threefold repetition of the attackers, the name of the LORD, and the victory he gives. Even when hostile people surrounded the psalmist, the Lord extinguished them like burning thorns (see Isaiah 9:18; 10:17).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 10-1210-12. Though as numerous and irritating as bees [Psa 118:12], by God's help his enemies would be destroyed.Read the comment
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Psalms 118
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Tree of Life Version — © 2015 The Messianic Jewish Family Bible Society
Commentaries