Revised Webster's Bible
2 Chronicles 25:16
16And it came to pass, as he talked with him, that the king said to him, Art thou made of the king’s council? forbear; why shouldest thou be smitten? Then the prophet stopped, and said, I know that God hath determined to destroy thee, because thou hast done this, and hast not hearkened to my counsel.1
2 Chronicles 25:16 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And it came to pass, as he talked with him, that the king said unto him, Art thou made of the king’s counsel? forbear; why shouldest thou be smitten? Then the prophet forbare, and said, I know that God hath determined to destroy thee, because thou hast done this, and hast not hearkened unto my counsel.
- New International Version (NIV)While he was still speaking, the king said to him, “Have we appointed you an adviser to the king? Stop! Why be struck down?” So the prophet stopped but said, “I know that God has determined to destroy you, because you have done this and have not listened to my counsel.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)But as he was speaking, the king said to him, "Have we made you a royal counselor? Stop! Why should you be struck down?" So the prophet stopped, but said, "I know that God has determined to destroy you, because you have done this and have not listened to my counsel."
- New King James Version (NKJV)So it was, as he talked with him, that the king said to him, “Have we made you the king’s counselor? Cease! Why should you be killed?” Then the prophet ceased, and said, “I know that God has determined to destroy you, because you have done this and have not heeded my advice.”
Context of 2 Chronicles 25:16
14Now it came to pass, after that Amaziah had come from the slaughter of the Edomites, that he brought the gods of the children of Seir, and set them up to be his gods, and bowed himself before them, and burned incense to them. 15Therefore the anger of the LORD was kindled against Amaziah, and he sent to him a prophet, who said to him, Why hast thou sought after the gods of the people, which could not deliver their own people out of thy hand? And it came to pass, as he talked with him, that the king said to him, Art thou made of the king’s council? forbear; why shouldest thou be smitten? Then the prophet stopped, and said, I know that God hath determined to destroy thee, because thou hast done this, and hast not hearkened to my counsel. 17Then Amaziah king of Judah took advice, and sent to Joash, the son of Jehoahaz, the son of Jehu, king of Israel, saying, Come, let us look one another in the face. 18And Joash king of Israel sent to Amaziah king of Judah, saying, The thistle that was in Lebanon sent to the cedar that was in Lebanon, saying, Give thy daughter to my son for a wife: and there passed by a wild beast that was in Lebanon, and trod down the thistle.
Read all of 2 Chronicles 252 Chronicles 25:16 word by word
וַיְהִ֣י׀ בְּדַבְּר֣וֹ אֵלָ֗יו וַיֹּ֤אמֶר לוֹ֙ הַלְיוֹעֵ֤ץ לַמֶּ֙לֶךְ֙ נְתַנּ֔וּךָ חֲדַל־לְךָ֖ לָ֣מָּה יַכּ֑וּךָ וַיֶּחְדַּ֣ל הַנָּבִ֗יא וַיֹּ֙אמֶר֙ יָדַ֗עְתִּי כִּֽי־יָעַ֤ץ אֱלֹהִים֙ לְהַשְׁחִיתֶ֔ךָ כִּֽי־עָשִׂ֣יתָ זֹּ֔את וְלֹ֥א שָׁמַ֖עְתָּ לַעֲצָתִֽי׃ פRead the interlinear
- talkedדָבַרdâbar · to speak: speakH1696
- saidאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
- madeנָתַןnâthan · to give: makeH5414
- king’sמֶ֫לֶךְmelek · kingH4428
- councilיָעַץyâ‛ats · to adviseH3289
- forbearחָדַלchâdal · to ceaseH2308
- smittenנָכָהnâkâh · to smiteH5221
- prophetנָבִיאnâbîy' · prophetH5030
- knowיָדַעyâda‛ · to knowH3045
- Godאֱלֹהִים'ĕlôhîym · GodH430
- destroyשָׁחַתshâchath · to ruinH7843
- doneעָשָׂה‛âώâh · to make: doH6213
- hearkenedשָׁמַעshâma‛ · to hear: hearH8085
- counselעֵצָה‛êtsâh · counselH6098
Cross-references for 2 Chronicles 25:16
- 2 Chronicles 16:10Then Asa was angry with the seer, and put him in a prison house; for he was in a rage with him because of this thing . And Asa oppressed some of the people the same time.
- 2 Chronicles 18:25Then the king of Israel said, Take ye Micaiah, and carry him back to Amon the governor of the city, and to Joash the king’s son;
- 2 Chronicles 24:21And they conspired against him, and stoned him with stones at the commandment of the king in the court of the house of the LORD.
- Amos 7:10Then Amaziah the priest of Bethel sent to Jeroboam king of Israel, saying, Amos hath conspired against thee in the midst of the house of Israel: the land is not able to bear all his words.
- Matthew 21:23And when he had come into the temple, the chief priests and the elders of the people came to him as he was teaching, and said, By what authority doest thou these things? and who gave thee this authority?
- Proverbs 9:7He that reproveth a scorner getteth to himself shame: and he that rebuketh a wicked man getteth himself a blot.
- Isaiah 30:10Who say to the seers, See not; and to the prophets, Prophesy not to us right things, speak to us smooth things, prophesy deceits:
- Jeremiah 29:26The LORD hath made thee priest in the stead of Jehoiada the priest, that ye should be officers in the house of the LORD, for every man that is mad, and maketh himself a prophet, that thou shouldest put him in prison, and in the stocks.
- 2 Timothy 4:3For the time will come when they will not endure sound doctrine; but after their own lusts shall they heap up to themselves teachers, having itching ears;
- Revelation 11:10And they that dwell upon the earth shall rejoice over them, and make merry, and shall send gifts one to another; because these two prophets tormented them that dwelt on the earth.
- 2 Chronicles 18:20Then there came out a spirit, and stood before the LORD, and said, I will entice him. And the LORD said to him, How?
- Exodus 9:16And in very deed for this cause have I raised thee up, to show in thee my power; and that my name may be declared throughout all the earth.
- Deuteronomy 2:30But Sihon king of Heshbon would not let us pass by him: for the LORD thy God hardened his spirit, and made his heart obstinate, that he might deliver him into thy hand, as appeareth this day.
- 1 Samuel 2:25If one man shall sin against another, the judge shall judge him: but if a man shall sin against the LORD, who shall plead for him? However they hearkened not to the voice of their father, because the LORD would slay them.
- Isaiah 46:10Declaring the end from the beginning, and from ancient times the things that are not yet done, saying, My counsel shall stand, and I will do all my pleasure:
- Acts 4:28To do whatever thy hand and thy counsel determined before to be done.
Commentaries on 2 Chronicles 25:16
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 16Art thou made of the king's counsel? - How darest thou give advice to, or reprove, a king?Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 16Art thou made of the king‘s counsel? - A subtle irony: “Have I made thee one of my council? If not what entitles thee to offer thy advice?” For the fulfillment of the prophecy, see 2 Chronicles 25:22-24, 2 Chronicles 25:27.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 14-16Verses 14-16 To worship the gods of those whom Amaziah had conquered, who could not help their own worshippers, was the greatest absurdity. If men would consider how unable all those things are to help them, to which they look whenever they forsake God, they would not be such enemies to themselves. The reproof God sent by a prophet was too just to be answered; but he was bidden not to say a word more. The secure sinner rejoices to have silenced his…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 14-1614-16. Amaziah ... brought the gods of the children of Seir--The Edomites worshipped the sun under different forms and with various rites. But burning incense upon altars was a principal act of worship, and this was the very thing Amaziah is described as having with strange infatuation performed. Whether he had been captivated with the beauty of the images, or hoped by honoring the gods to disarm their spite at him for his conquest and harsh treatment of…Read the comment
Topics related to 2 Chronicles 25:16
In the dictionaries
Notes
- 1. 2 Chronicles 25:16 determined: Heb. counselled ↩
Commentaries on 2 Chronicles 25
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
Revised Webster's Bible — 1833 — Public Domain
Commentaries