Revised Literal Translation
Genesis 40:9
9And the chief butler told his dream to Joseph, and said to him, In my dream, behold, a vine was before me;
Genesis 40:9 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And the chief butler told his dream to Joseph, and said to him, In my dream, behold, a vine was before me;
- New International Version (NIV)So the chief cupbearer told Joseph his dream. He said to him, “In my dream I saw a vine in front of me,
- English Standard Version (ESV)So the chief cupbearer told his dream to Joseph and said to him, "In my dream there was a vine before me,
- New King James Version (NKJV)Then the chief butler told his dream to Joseph, and said to him, “Behold, in my dream a vine was before me,
Context of Genesis 40:9
7And he asked Pharaoh’s officers that were with him in the ward of his lord’s house, saying, Wherefore look ye so sadly to day? 8And they said unto him, We have dreamed a dream, and there is no interpreter of it. And Joseph said unto them, Do not interpretations belong to God? tell me them, I pray you. And the chief butler told his dream to Joseph, and said to him, In my dream, behold, a vine was before me; 10And in the vine were three branches: and it was as though it budded, and her blossoms shot forth; and the clusters thereof brought forth ripe grapes: 11And Pharaoh’s cup was in my hand: and I took the grapes, and pressed them into Pharaoh’s cup, and I gave the cup into Pharaoh’s hand.
Read all of Genesis 40Genesis 40:9 word by word
וַיְסַפֵּ֧ר שַֽׂר־הַמַּשְׁקִ֛ים אֶת־חֲלֹמ֖וֹ לְיוֹסֵ֑ף וַיֹּ֣אמֶר ל֔וֹ בַּחֲלוֹמִ֕י וְהִנֵּה־גֶ֖פֶן לְפָנָֽי׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Genesis 40:9
- Genesis 37:5And Joseph dreamed a dream, and he told it his brethren: and they hated him yet the more.
- Judges 7:13And when Gideon was come, behold, there was a man that told a dream unto his fellow, and said, Behold, I dreamed a dream, and, lo, a cake of barley bread tumbled into the army of Midian, and came unto a tent, and smote it that it fell, and overturned it, that the tent lay along.
- Daniel 2:31Thou, O king, sawest, and behold a great image. This great image, whose brightness was excellent, stood before thee; and the form thereof was terrible.
- Daniel 4:8But at the last Daniel came in before me, whose name was Belteshazzar, according to the name of my god, and in whom is the Spirit of the Holy God: and before him I told the dream, saying,
Commentaries on Genesis 40:9
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-23Verses 1-23 - Joseph in Prison An uncomplaining patience and an unhesitating hopefulness keep the breast of Joseph in calm tranquillity. There is a God above, and that God is with him. His soul swerves not from this feeling. Meanwhile, new and distinguished prisoners are introduced into his place of confinement. Genesis 40:1-4 The chief butler and chief baker, high officials in Pharaoh‘s court, come under the displeasure of their sovereign. “In the house…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 9-19Joseph listened to the dreams and gave their interpretations. These dreams were not trivial. They were serious warnings from God about what everyone would soon face. These two dreams also prepare for Pharaoh’s two dreams, which reveal the coming seasons of life and death that the nation would soon experience.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 9-159-11. In my dream, behold, a vine was before me--The visionary scene described seems to represent the king as taking exercise and attended by his butler, who gave him a cooling draught. On all occasions, the kings of ancient Egypt were required to practice temperance in the use of wine [Wilkinson]; but in this scene, it is a prepared beverage he is drinking, probably the sherbet of the present day. Everything was done in the king's presence--the cup was…Read the comment
Topics related to Genesis 40:9
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Genesis 40
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Literal Translation — © 2018 Michael W. Jones, Sr. — GPL
Commentaries