Revised Literal Translation
Genesis 22:22
22And Chesed, and Hazo, and Pildash, and Jidlaph, and Bethuel.
Genesis 22:22 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And Chesed, and Hazo, and Pildash, and Jidlaph, and Bethuel.
- New International Version (NIV)Kesed, Hazo, Pildash, Jidlaph and Bethuel.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)Chesed, Hazo, Pildash, Jidlaph, and Bethuel."
- New King James Version (NKJV)Chesed, Hazo, Pildash, Jidlaph, and Bethuel.”
Context of Genesis 22:22
20And it came to pass after these things, that it was told Abraham, saying, Behold, Milcah, she hath also born children unto thy brother Nahor; 21Huz his firstborn, and Buz his brother, and Kemuel the father of Aram, And Chesed, and Hazo, and Pildash, and Jidlaph, and Bethuel. 23And Bethuel begat Rebekah: these eight Milcah did bear to Nahor, Abraham’s brother. 24And his concubine, whose name was Reumah, she bare also Tebah, and Gaham, and Thahash, and Maachah.
Read all of Genesis 22Genesis 22:22 word by word
וְאֶת־כֶּ֣שֶׂד וְאֶת־חֲז֔וֹ וְאֶת־פִּלְדָּ֖שׁ וְאֶת־יִדְלָ֑ף וְאֵ֖ת בְּתוּאֵֽל׃Read the interlinear
Commentaries on Genesis 22:22
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-24Verses 1-24 - Abraham Was Tested 2. מריה morı̂yâh “Moriah”; Samaritan: מוראה môr'âh “Septuagint,” ̔́ hupsēlē Onkelos, “worship.” Some take the word to be a simple derivative, as the Septuagint and Onkelos, meaning “vision, high, worship.” It might mean “rebellious.” Others regard it as a compound of יה yâh “Jah, a name of God,” and מראה mı̂r'eh “shown,” מורה môreh “teacher,” or מורא môrā' “fear.” 14. יראה yı̂r'ēh “Jireh, will provide.” 16, נאם…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 20-24Verses 20-24 This chapter ends with some account of Nahor's family, who had settled at Haran. This seems to be given for the connexion which it had with the church of God. From thence Isaac and Jacob took wives; and before the account of those events this list is recorded. It shows that though Abraham saw his own family highly honoured with privileges, admitted into covenant, and blessed with the assurance of the promise, yet he did not look with disdain…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 22-23Bethuel was the youngest of Nahor’s eight sons with Milcah. He was the father of Rebekah, who would become Isaac’s wife (see 24:15, 67). Rebekah would succeed Sarah as the clan's female leader (23:1–2).Read the comment
Topics related to Genesis 22:22
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Genesis 22
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Literal Translation — © 2018 Michael W. Jones, Sr. — GPL
Commentaries