Ecclesiastes 12
RLT
Commentaries

Show in the text

Up to 5 commentaries at a time. Each excerpt opens in full.

ModeText only

Revised Literal Translation

Ecclesiastes 12:9-14

9And moreover, because the preacher was wise, he still taught the people knowledge; yea, he gave good heed, and sought out, and set in order many proverbs.1 10The preacher sought to find out acceptable words: and that which was written was upright, even words of truth.2 11The words of the wise are as goads, and as nails fastened by the masters of assemblies, which are given from one shepherd. 12And further, by these, my son, be admonished: of making many books there is no end; and much study is a weariness of the flesh.3

13Let us hear the conclusion of the whole matter: Fear God, and keep his commandments: for this is the whole duty of man.4 14For God shall bring every work into judgment, with every secret thing, whether it be good, or whether it be evil.

Read all of Ecclesiastes 12

Notes

  1. 1. Ecclesiastes 12:9 moreover…: or, the more wise the preacher was, etc. ↩
  2. 2. Ecclesiastes 12:10 acceptable…: Heb. words of delight. ↩
  3. 3. Ecclesiastes 12:12 study: or, reading. ↩
  4. 4. Ecclesiastes 12:13 Let…: or, The end of the matter, even all that hath been heard, is. ↩

Commentaries on Ecclesiastes 12

Revised Literal Translation — © 2018 Michael W. Jones, Sr. — GPL