New Living Translation
Genesis 45:13
13Go tell my father of my honored position here in Egypt. Describe for him everything you have seen, and then bring my father here quickly.”
Genesis 45:13 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And ye shall tell my father of all my glory in Egypt, and of all that ye have seen; and ye shall haste and bring down my father hither.
- New International Version (NIV)Tell my father about all the honor accorded me in Egypt and about everything you have seen. And bring my father down here quickly.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)You must tell my father of all my honor in Egypt, and of all that you have seen. Hurry and bring my father down here."
- New King James Version (NKJV)So you shall tell my father of all my glory in Egypt, and of all that you have seen; and you shall hurry and bring my father down here.”
Context of Genesis 45:13
11I will take care of you there, for there are still five years of famine ahead of us. Otherwise you, your household, and all your animals will starve.’” 12Then Joseph added, “Look! You can see for yourselves, and so can my brother Benjamin, that I really am Joseph! Go tell my father of my honored position here in Egypt. Describe for him everything you have seen, and then bring my father here quickly.” 14Weeping with joy, he embraced Benjamin, and Benjamin did the same. 15Then Joseph kissed each of his brothers and wept over them, and after that they began talking freely with him.
Read all of Genesis 45Genesis 45:13 word by word
וְהִגַּדְתֶּ֣ם לְאָבִ֗י אֶת־כָּל־כְּבוֹדִי֙ בְּמִצְרַ֔יִם וְאֵ֖ת כָּל־אֲשֶׁ֣ר רְאִיתֶ֑ם וּמִֽהַרְתֶּ֛ם וְהוֹרַדְתֶּ֥ם אֶת־אָבִ֖י הֵֽנָּה׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Genesis 45:13
- John 17:24Father, I want these whom you have given me to be with me where I am. Then they can see all the glory you gave me because you loved me even before the world began!
- 1 Peter 1:10This salvation was something even the prophets wanted to know more about when they prophesied about this gracious salvation prepared for you.
- Revelation 21:23And the city has no need of sun or moon, for the glory of God illuminates the city, and the Lamb is its light.
- Acts 7:14Then Joseph sent for his father, Jacob, and all his relatives to come to Egypt, seventy-five persons in all.
Commentaries on Genesis 45:13
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-28Verses 1-28 - Joseph Made Himself Known to His Brethren 10. גשׁן gôshen Goshen, Gesem (Arabias related perhaps to גשׁם geshem “rain, shower”), a region on the borders of Egypt and Arabia, near the gulf of Suez. The appeal of Judah is to Joseph irresistible. The repentance of his brothers, and their attachment to Benjamin, have been demonstrated in the most satisfactory manner. This is all that Joseph sought. It is evident, throughout the whole narrative…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 9-13Joseph told his brothers to inform Jacob. The entire family needed to move to Egypt and live in Goshen, a fertile area in the Nile delta (see 47:1–12). If they did not come to Egypt, they would not survive the upcoming five years of famine.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-281. Then Joseph could not refrain himself--The severity of the inflexible magistrate here gives way to the natural feelings of the man and the brother. However well he had disciplined his mind, he felt it impossible to resist the artless eloquence of Judah. He saw a satisfactory proof, in the return of all his brethren on such an occasion, that they were affectionately united to one another; he had heard enough to convince him that time, reflection, or…Read the comment
Topics related to Genesis 45:13
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Genesis 45
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New Living Translation — © 1996, 2004, 2015 Tyndale House Foundation
Commentaries