New King James Version
1 Samuel 11:5
5Now there was Saul, coming behind the herd from the field; and Saul said, “What troubles the people, that they weep?” And they told him the words of the men of Jabesh.
1 Samuel 11:5 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And, behold, Saul came after the herd out of the field; and Saul said, What aileth the people that they weep? And they told him the tidings of the men of Jabesh.
- New International Version (NIV)Just then Saul was returning from the fields, behind his oxen, and he asked, “What is wrong with everyone? Why are they weeping?” Then they repeated to him what the men of Jabesh had said.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Now, behold, Saul was coming from the field behind the oxen. And Saul said, "What is wrong with the people, that they are weeping?" So they told him the news of the men of Jabesh.
- New Living Translation (NLT)Saul had been plowing a field with his oxen, and when he returned to town, he asked, “What’s the matter? Why is everyone crying?” So they told him about the message from Jabesh.
Context of 1 Samuel 11:5
3Then the elders of Jabesh said to him, “Hold off for seven days, that we may send messengers to all the territory of Israel. And then, if there is no one to save us, we will come out to you.” 4So the messengers came to Gibeah of Saul and told the news in the hearing of the people. And all the people lifted up their voices and wept. Now there was Saul, coming behind the herd from the field; and Saul said, “What troubles the people, that they weep?” And they told him the words of the men of Jabesh. 6Then the Spirit of God came upon Saul when he heard this news, and his anger was greatly aroused. 7So he took a yoke of oxen and cut them in pieces, and sent them throughout all the territory of Israel by the hands of messengers, saying, “Whoever does not go out with Saul and Samuel to battle, so it shall be done to his oxen.” And the fear of the Lord fell on the people, and they came out with one consent.
Read all of 1 Samuel 111 Samuel 11:5 word by word
וְהִנֵּ֣ה שָׁא֗וּל בָּ֣א אַחֲרֵ֤י הַבָּקָר֙ מִן־הַשָּׂדֶ֔ה וַיֹּ֣אמֶר שָׁא֔וּל מַה־לָּעָ֖ם כִּ֣י יִבְכּ֑וּ וַיְסַ֨פְּרוּ־ל֔וֹ אֶת־דִּבְרֵ֖י אַנְשֵׁ֥י יָבֵֽישׁ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- And, behold, Saulשָׁאוּלshâ'ûl · SaulH7586
- cameבּוֹאbô' · to come (in): comeH935
- afterאַחַר'achar · afterH310
- the herdבָּקָרbâqâr · cattleH1241
- out of the fieldשָׂדֶהώâdeh ώâday · land: countryH7704
- saidאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
- the peopleעַם‛am · peopleH5971
- that they weepבָּכָהbâkâh · to weepH1058
- And they toldסָפַרsâphar · to recountH5608
- him the tidingsדָּבָרdâbâr · word: deedH1697
- of the menאֱנוֹשׁ'ĕnôsh · humanH582
- of Jabeshיָבֵשׁyâbêsh yâbêysh · Jabesh (Gilead)H3003
Cross-references for 1 Samuel 11:5
- 1 Samuel 9:1There was a man of Benjamin whose name was Kish the son of Abiel, the son of Zeror, the son of Bechorath, the son of Aphiah, a Benjamite, a mighty man of power.
- 1 Kings 19:19So he departed from there, and found Elisha the son of Shaphat, who was plowing with twelve yoke of oxen before him, and he was with the twelfth. Then Elijah passed by him and threw his mantle on him.
- Psalms 78:71From following the ewes that had young He brought him, To shepherd Jacob His people, And Israel His inheritance.
- Genesis 21:17And God heard the voice of the lad. Then the angel of God called to Hagar out of heaven, and said to her, “What ails you, Hagar? Fear not, for God has heard the voice of the lad where he is.
- Judges 18:23And they called out to the children of Dan. So they turned around and said to Micah, “What ails you, that you have gathered such a company?”
- Isaiah 22:1The burden against the Valley of Vision. What ails you now, that you have all gone up to the housetops,
Commentaries on 1 Samuel 11:5
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 5Saul came after the herd - He had been bred up to an agricultural life, and after his consecration he returned to it, waiting for a call of Divine providence, which he considered he had now received in the message from Jabesh-gilead. It has often been remarked, that mighty kings and accomplished generals have been chosen from among those who were engaged in agricultural concerns. In these observations one fact is lost sight of, viz., that in ancient times…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-13Saul showed he could lead by handling opposition and saving the town of Jabesh-gilead.Read the comment
Topics related to 1 Samuel 11:5
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Samuel 11
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New King James Version — © 1982 Thomas Nelson, Inc
Commentaries