New English Translation
Nehemiah 11:12
12and their colleagues who were carrying out work for the temple – 822; and Adaiah son of Jeroham, the son of Pelaliah, the son of Amzi, the son of Zechariah, the son of Pashhur, the son of Malkijah,
Nehemiah 11:12 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And their brethren that did the work of the house were eight hundred twenty and two: and Adaiah the son of Jeroham, the son of Pelaliah, the son of Amzi, the son of Zechariah, the son of Pashur, the son of Malchiah,
- New International Version (NIV)and their associates, who carried on work for the temple—822 men; Adaiah son of Jeroham, the son of Pelaliah, the son of Amzi, the son of Zechariah, the son of Pashhur, the son of Malkijah,
- English Standard Version (ESV)and their brothers who did the work of the house, 822; and Adaiah the son of Jeroham, son of Pelaliah, son of Amzi, son of Zechariah, son of Pashhur, son of Malchijah,
- New King James Version (NKJV)Their brethren who did the work of the house were eight hundred and twenty-two; and Adaiah the son of Jeroham, the son of Pelaliah, the son of Amzi, the son of Zechariah, the son of Pashhur, the son of Malchijah,
Context of Nehemiah 11:12
10From the priests: Jedaiah son of Joiarib, Jakin, 11Seraiah son of Hilkiah, the son of Meshullam, the son of Zadok, the son of Meraioth, the son of Ahitub, supervisor in the temple of God, and their colleagues who were carrying out work for the temple – 822; and Adaiah son of Jeroham, the son of Pelaliah, the son of Amzi, the son of Zechariah, the son of Pashhur, the son of Malkijah, 13and his colleagues who were heads of families – 242; and Amashsai son of Azarel, the son of Ahzai, the son of Meshillemoth, the son of Immer, 14and his colleagues who were exceptional men – 128. The officer over them was Zabdiel the son of Haggedolim.
Read all of Nehemiah 11Nehemiah 11:12 word by word
וַאֲחֵיהֶ֗ם עֹשֵׂ֤י הַמְּלָאכָה֙ לַבַּ֔יִת שְׁמֹנֶ֥ה מֵא֖וֹת עֶשְׂרִ֣ים וּשְׁנָ֑יִם וַ֠עֲדָיָה בֶּן־יְרֹחָ֤ם בֶּן־פְּלַלְיָה֙ בֶּן־אַמְצִ֣י בֶן־זְכַרְיָ֔ה בֶּן־פַּשְׁח֖וּר בֶּן־מַלְכִּיָּֽה׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- And their brethrenאָח'âch · brother: male-relativeH251
- that didעָשָׂה‛âώâh · to make: doH6213
- the workמְלָאכָהmelâ'kâh · workH4399
- of the houseבַּ֫יִתbayith · house: templeH1004
- eightשְׁמֹנֶהshemôneh shemôneh shemônâh shemônâh · eightH8083
- hundredמֵאָהmê'âh mê'yâh · hundredH3967
- twentyעֶשְׂרִים‛eώrîym · twentyH6242
- and twoשְׁנַ֫יִםshenayim shettayim · twoH8147
- and Adaiahעֲדָיָ֫הוּ‛ădâyâh ‛ădâyâhû · AdaiahH5718
- the sonבֵּןbên · son: childH1121
- of Jerohamיְרֹחָםyerôchâm · JerohamH3395
- of Pelaliahפְּלַלְיָהpelalyâh · PelaliahH6421
- of Amziאַמְצִי'amtsîy · AmziH557
- of Zechariahזְכַרְיָהוּzekaryâh zekaryâhû · ZechariahH2148
- of Pashurפַּשְׁחוּרpashchûr · PashhurH6583
- of Malchiahמַלְכִּיָּהוּmalkîyâh malkiyâhû · MalchijahH4441
Cross-references for Nehemiah 11:12
Commentaries on Nehemiah 11:12
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 4-19Verses 4-19 See the margin reference notes. Both accounts appear to be extracts from a public official register which Nehemiah caused to be made of his census. The census itself seems to have been confined to the dwellers at Jerusalem. The subjoined table exhibits the differences between the accounts of the entire population of Jerusalem as given in Nehemiah and in Chronicles: (table not shown) According to Nehemiah‘s numbers, supplemented from…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-36The story goes back to the topic of bringing people back to live in the safe city of Jerusalem (see Nehemiah 7:1–5). The list of names is similar to the one in 1 Chronicles 9:2–17.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 4-364. at Jerusalem dwelt certain of the children of Judah--The discrepancy that is apparent between this [Ne 11:4-36] and the list formerly given in 1Ch 9:1-9, arose not only from the Jewish and Oriental practice of changing or modifying the names of persons from a change of circumstances, but from the alterations that must have been produced in the course of time. The catalogue in Chronicles contains those who came with the first detachment of returned…Read the comment
Topics related to Nehemiah 11:12
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Nehemiah 11
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
New English Translation — © 1996-2016 Biblical Studies Press, L.L.C.
Commentaries