God’s Word Translation
1 Samuel 23:11
11Will the citizens of Keilah hand me over to him? Will Saul come here as I have heard? Lord God of Israel, please tell me.” “He will come,” the Lord answered.
1 Samuel 23:11 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Will the men of Keilah deliver me up into his hand? will Saul come down, as thy servant hath heard? O Lord God of Israel, I beseech thee, tell thy servant. And the Lord said, He will come down.
- New International Version (NIV)Will the citizens of Keilah surrender me to him? Will Saul come down, as your servant has heard? Lord, God of Israel, tell your servant.” And the Lord said, “He will.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)Will the men of Keilah surrender me into his hand? Will Saul come down, as your servant has heard? O Lord, the God of Israel, please tell your servant." And the Lord said, "He will come down."
- New King James Version (NKJV)Will the men of Keilah deliver me into his hand? Will Saul come down, as Your servant has heard? O Lord God of Israel, I pray, tell Your servant.” And the Lord said, “He will come down.”
Context of 1 Samuel 23:11
9When David learned that Saul was planning to harm him, he told the priest Abiathar, “Bring the ephod.” 10Then David said, “Lord God of Israel, I have actually heard that Saul is going to come to Keilah and destroy the city on account of me. Will the citizens of Keilah hand me over to him? Will Saul come here as I have heard? Lord God of Israel, please tell me.” “He will come,” the Lord answered. 12“Will the citizens of Keilah hand me and my men over to Saul?” David asked. “They will hand you over,” the Lord answered. 13So David and his men, about six hundred in all, left Keilah. They went wherever they could go. Then Saul was told, “David has escaped from Keilah!” So he gave up the campaign.
Read all of 1 Samuel 231 Samuel 23:11 word by word
הֲיַסְגִּרֻ֣נִי בַעֲלֵי֩ קְעִילָ֨ה בְיָד֜וֹ הֲיֵרֵ֣ד שָׁא֗וּל כַּֽאֲשֶׁר֙ שָׁמַ֣ע עַבְדֶּ֔ךָ יְהוָה֙ אֱלֹהֵ֣י יִשְׂרָאֵ֔ל הַגֶּד־נָ֖א לְעַבְדֶּ֑ךָ ס וַיֹּ֥אמֶר יְהוָ֖ה יֵרֵֽד׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Will the menבַּעַלba‛al · master: menH1167
- of Keilahקְעִילָהqe‛îylâh · KeilahH7084
- deliver me upסָגַרsâgar · to shutH5462
- into his handיָדyâd · hand: powerH3027
- will Saulשָׁאוּלshâ'ûl · SaulH7586
- come downיָרַדyârad · to go downH3381
- as thy servantעֶ֫בֶד‛ebed · servant/slaveH5650
- hath heardשָׁמַעshâma‛ · to hear: hearH8085
- O Lordיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
- Godאֱלֹהִים'ĕlôhîym · GodH430
- of Israelיִשְׂרָאֵלyiώrâ'êl · IsraelH3478
- I beseech thee, tellנָגַדnâgad · to tellH5046
- saidאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
Cross-references for 1 Samuel 23:11
- Psalms 50:15Call on me in times of trouble. I will rescue you, and you will honor me.”
- Jeremiah 33:3Call to me, and I will answer you. I will tell you great and mysterious things that you do not know.
- Matthew 7:7“Ask, and you will receive. Search, and you will find. Knock, and the door will be opened for you.
Commentaries on 1 Samuel 23:11
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 11In these verses we find the following questions and answers: - David said, Will Saul come down to Keilah? And the Lord said, He will come down. Will the men of Keilah deliver me and my men into the hand of Saul? And the Lord said, They will deliver thee up. In this short history we find an ample proof that there is such a thing as contingency in human affairs; that is, God has poised many things between a possibility of being and not being, leaving it to…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 7-13Verses 7-13 Well might David complain of his enemies, that they rewarded him evil for good, and that for his love they were his adversaries. Christ was used thus basely. David applied to his great Protector for direction. No sooner was the ephod brought him than he made use of it. We have the Scriptures in our hands, let us take advice from them in doubtful cases. Say, Bring hither the Bible. David's address to God is very solemn, also very particular…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-29Because Saul received reports from informants, he was able to continue pursuing David (1 Samuel 23:7,13). David also had informants, which helped him stay ahead of Saul (1 Samuel 23:1, 9, 15, 25). David’s greatest advantage was that he could seek guidance and help from God, which Saul did not have (1 Samuel 23:2, 4, 12).Read the comment
Topics related to 1 Samuel 23:11
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Samuel 23
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
God’s Word Translation — © 1995 God’s Word to the Nations Bible Society
Commentaries