EasyEnglish Bible 2018
Ezekiel 17:1
1The Lord gave this message to me:
Ezekiel 17:1 in other versions
Context of Ezekiel 17:1
The Lord gave this message to me: 2‘Son of man, I want you to tell a story to Israel's people. It tells about them. 3Say to them, “The Almighty Lord says this: There was a great eagle that had strong wings. Its feathers were long and beautiful, with many colours. The eagle came to Lebanon and he took hold of the top of a cedar tree.
Read all of Ezekiel 17Ezekiel 17:1 word by word
וַיְהִ֥י דְבַר־יְהוָ֖ה אֵלַ֥י לֵאמֹֽר׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Commentaries on Ezekiel 17:1
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1Ezekiel, after describing by a figure the circumstances and conditions of the Jews and Zedekiah, the vassal of the Assyrian monarch, warns them of the delusive character of their hopes of help from Egypt, protests against the perfidy which must accompany such alliance, and points out that the restoration of the people of God will be effected by a very different son of David. The close of this chapter is a striking prediction of the kingdom of the Messiah.Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 1A parable relative to the Jewish nation. (Ezek 17:1-10) to which an explanation is added. (Ezek 17:11-21) A direct promise of the Messiah. (Ezek 17:22-24) Verses 1-10 Mighty conquerors are aptly likened to birds or beasts of prey, but their destructive passions are overruled to forward God's designs. Those who depart from God, only vary their crimes by changing one carnal confidence for another, and never will prosper.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-24This chapter includes a riddle. A riddle is a type of metaphorical speech (language that uses pictures and comparisons). It both hides and shows the meaning at the same time. The chapter is also a fable. A fable is a story that teaches a moral lesson. It often tells the lesson through plants or animals instead of people. This creative setting creates distance between the story and real life. That distance helps the listener receive the message. It lowers…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1-24The date of the prophecy is between the sixth month of Zedekiah's sixth year of reign and the fifth month of the seventh year after the carrying away of Jehoiachin, that is, five years before the destruction of Jerusalem [Henderson]. 2. riddle--a continued allegory, expressed enigmatically, requiring more than common acumen and serious thought. The Hebrew is derived from a root, "sharp," that is, calculated to stimulate attention and whet the intellect…Read the comment
Topics related to Ezekiel 17:1
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Ezekiel 17
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
EasyEnglish Bible 2018 — Copyright © MissionAssist 2018
Commentaries