EasyEnglish Bible 2018
1 Kings 17:23
23Elijah picked up the boy. He carried him down from his room into the house. He gave the boy to his mother and he said, ‘Look! Your son is alive!’
1 Kings 17:23 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And Elijah took the child, and brought him down out of the chamber into the house, and delivered him unto his mother: and Elijah said, See, thy son liveth.
- New International Version (NIV)Elijah picked up the child and carried him down from the room into the house. He gave him to his mother and said, “Look, your son is alive!”
- English Standard Version (ESV)And Elijah took the child and brought him down from the upper chamber into the house and delivered him to his mother. And Elijah said, "See, your son lives."
- New King James Version (NKJV)And Elijah took the child and brought him down from the upper room into the house, and gave him to his mother. And Elijah said, “See, your son lives!”
Context of 1 Kings 17:23
21Then Elijah lay with his body across the boy. He did that three times. He prayed to the Lord, ‘Lord, my God, please cause this boy's life to return to him!’ 22The Lord answered Elijah's prayer. The boy started to breathe again. He was alive! Elijah picked up the boy. He carried him down from his room into the house. He gave the boy to his mother and he said, ‘Look! Your son is alive!’ 24Then the woman said to Elijah, ‘Now I know that you are a servant of God. The words that you speak are truly a message from the Lord.’
Read all of 1 Kings 171 Kings 17:23 word by word
וַיִּקַּ֨ח אֵלִיָּ֜הוּ אֶת־הַיֶּ֗לֶד וַיֹּרִדֵ֤הוּ מִן־הָעֲלִיָּה֙ הַבַּ֔יְתָה וַֽיִּתְּנֵ֖הוּ לְאִמּ֑וֹ וַיֹּ֙אמֶר֙ אֵ֣לִיָּ֔הוּ רְאִ֖י חַ֥י בְּנֵֽךְ׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- And Elijahאֵלִיָּה'êlîyâh 'êlîyâhû · ElijahH452
- tookלָקַחlâqach · to take: takeH3947
- the childיֶ֫לֶדyeled · youthH3206
- and brought him downיָרַדyârad · to go downH3381
- out of the chamberעֲלִיָּה‛ălîyâh · upper roomH5944
- into the houseבַּ֫יִתbayith · house: homeH1004
- and deliveredנָתַןnâthan · to give: giveH5414
- him unto his motherאֵם'êm · motherH517
- saidאָמַר'âmar · to sayH559
- Seeרָאָהrâ'âh · to see: behold!H7200
- thy sonבֵּןbên · son: childH1121
- livethחַיchay · aliveH2416
Cross-references for 1 Kings 17:23
- 2 Kings 4:36Then Elisha called Gehazi to come to him. He said, ‘Tell the boy's mother to come here.’ Gehazi did that. When the woman came, Elisha said to her, ‘Take your son.’
- Luke 7:15Immediately, the dead man sat up and he began to talk. Jesus then gave him back to his mother.
- Acts 9:41Peter held her hand and he helped her to stand up. Then he told the widows and all the believers to come into the room. He showed them that Dorcas was alive again.
- Hebrews 11:35Some women who trusted God received their friends and family back from death. God raised those people who had died to become alive again. Other people refused to turn against God so that their enemies would not hurt them. As a result, their enemies killed them. These people agreed to die because they were sure that they would live again with God. They knew that would be better for them.
Commentaries on 1 Kings 17:23
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 17-24Verses 17-24 Neither faith nor obedience shut out afflictions and death. The child being dead, the mother spake to the prophet, rather to give vent to her sorrow, than in hope of relief. When God removes our comforts from us, he remembers our sins against us, perhaps the sins of our youth, though long since past. When God remembers our sins against us, he designs to teach us to remember them against ourselves, and to repent of them. Elijah's prayer was…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 22-24The miracle of the child's resurrection rewarded Elijah's faith and confirmed the mother's trust in God's prophet. Her story suggests she put her faith in the Lord. Jesus mentioned her as an example of God's care for non-Israelites and to show that God's messengers are often more accepted by outsiders than by their own people (Luke 4:24–26). The Scriptures often highlight God's care for widows to show his concern for those in need (Exodus 22:21…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 17-2417-24. the son of the woman, the mistress of the house, fell sick--A severe domestic calamity seems to have led her to think that, as God had shut up heaven upon a sinful land in consequence of the prophet, she was suffering on a similar account. Without answering her bitter upbraiding, the prophet takes the child, lays it on his bed, and after a very earnest prayer, had the happiness of seeing its restoration, and along with it, gladness to the widow's…Read the comment
Topics related to 1 Kings 17:23
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Kings 17
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
EasyEnglish Bible 2018 — Copyright © MissionAssist 2018
Commentaries