Darby Bible
Jeremiah 36:24
24And they were not afraid, nor rent their garments, [neither] the king nor any of his servants that heard all these words.
Jeremiah 36:24 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Yet they were not afraid, nor rent their garments, neither the king, nor any of his servants that heard all these words.
- New International Version (NIV)The king and all his attendants who heard all these words showed no fear, nor did they tear their clothes.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Yet neither the king nor any of his servants who heard all these words was afraid, nor did they tear their garments.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Yet they were not afraid, nor did they tear their garments, the king nor any of his servants who heard all these words.
Context of Jeremiah 36:24
22Now the king was sitting in the winter-house in the ninth month, and with the fire-pan burning before him. 23And it came to pass, that when Jehudi had read three or four columns, he cut it with the scribe's knife, and cast it into the fire that was in the pan until all the roll was consumed in the fire that was in the pan. And they were not afraid, nor rent their garments, [neither] the king nor any of his servants that heard all these words. 25Moreover, Elnathan and Delaiah and Gemariah had made intercession to the king that he would not burn the roll; but he would not hear them. 26And the king commanded Jerahmeel the son of Hammelech, and Seraiah the son of Azriel, and Shelemiah the son of Abdeel, to take Baruch the scribe and Jeremiah the prophet; but Jehovah hid them.
Read all of Jeremiah 36Jeremiah 36:24 word by word
וְלֹ֣א פָחֲד֔וּ וְלֹ֥א קָרְע֖וּ אֶת־בִּגְדֵיהֶ֑ם הַמֶּ֙לֶךְ֙ וְכָל־עֲבָדָ֔יו הַשֹּׁ֣מְעִ֔ים אֵ֥ת כָּל־הַדְּבָרִ֖ים הָאֵֽלֶּה׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Jeremiah 36:24
- Jeremiah 36:16And it came to pass, when they heard all the words, they turned in fear one toward another, and said unto Baruch, We will certainly report to the king all these words.
- Job 15:4Yea, thou makest piety of none effect, and restrainest meditation before God.
- Psalms 36:1The transgression of the wicked uttereth within my heart, There is no fear of God before his eyes.
- Psalms 64:5They encourage themselves in an evil matter, they concert to hide snares; they say, Who will see them?
- Isaiah 26:11Jehovah, thy hand is lifted up, but they do not see: [yet] they shall see [thy] jealousy [for] the people, and be ashamed; yea, the fire which is for thine adversaries shall devour them.
- Romans 3:18there is no fear of God before their eyes.
- Jeremiah 5:3Jehovah, are not thine eyes upon fidelity? Thou hast smitten them, but they are not sore; thou hast consumed them, they have refused to receive correction: they have made their faces harder than a rock; they have refused to return.
- 1 Kings 21:27And it came to pass when Ahab heard these words, that he rent his garments, and put sackcloth upon his flesh, and fasted, and lay in sackcloth, and went softly.
- 2 Kings 19:1And it came to pass when king Hezekiah heard [it], that he rent his garments, and covered himself with sackcloth, and went into the house of Jehovah.
- 2 Kings 22:11And it came to pass when the king heard the words of the book of the law, that he rent his garments.
- 2 Chronicles 34:19And it came to pass when the king heard the words of the law, that he rent his garments.
- Isaiah 36:22And Eliakim the son of Hilkijah, who was over the household, and Shebna the scribe, and Joah the son of Asaph, the chronicler, came to Hezekiah, with their garments rent, and told him the words of Rab-shakeh.
- Isaiah 37:1And it came to pass when king Hezekiah heard [it], that he rent his garments, and covered himself with sackcloth, and went into the house of Jehovah.
- Jonah 3:6And the word reached the king of Nineveh, and he arose from his throne, and laid his robe from him, and covered himself with sackcloth, and sat in ashes.
- Matthew 12:41Ninevites shall stand up in the judgment with this generation, and shall condemn it: for they repented at the preaching of Jonas; and behold, more than Jonas [is] here.
Commentaries on Jeremiah 36:24
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 20-32Verses 20-32 Those who despise the word of God, will soon show, as this king did, that they hate it; and, like him, they would wish it destroyed. See what enmity there is against God in the carnal mind, and wonder at his patience. The princes showed some concern, till they saw how light the king made of it. Beware of making light of God's word!Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 23-24Jehoiakim was so hostile and stubborn that after hearing three or four columns of the scroll, he cut off the section with a sharp knife and threw it into the fire. Jehoiakim’s father, Josiah, reacted very differently when he heard the newly discovered Book of the Law (2 Kings 22:11).Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 2424. The king and his "servants" were more hardened than the "princes" and councillors (see on Jr 36:12; Jr 36:14; Jr 36:16). Contrast the humble fear exhibited by Josiah at the reading of the law (2Ki 22:11).Read the comment
Topics related to Jeremiah 36:24
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Jeremiah 36
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Darby Bible — 1889 — Public Domain
Commentaries