Christian Standard Bible
Exodus 34:23
23Three times a year all your males are to appear before the Lord God, the God of Israel.
Exodus 34:23 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Thrice in the year shall all your men children appear before the Lord God, the God of Israel.
- New International Version (NIV)Three times a year all your men are to appear before the Sovereign Lord, the God of Israel.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Three times in the year shall all your males appear before the Lord God, the God of Israel.
- New King James Version (NKJV)“Three times in the year all your men shall appear before the Lord, the Lord God of Israel.
Context of Exodus 34:23
21“You are to labor six days but you must rest on the seventh day; you must even rest during plowing and harvesting times. 22“Observe the Festival of Weeks with the firstfruits of the wheat harvest, and the Festival of Ingathering at the turn of the agricultural year. Three times a year all your males are to appear before the Lord God, the God of Israel. 24For I will drive out nations before you and enlarge your territory. No one will covet your land when you go up three times a year to appear before the Lord your God. 25“Do not present the blood for my sacrifice with anything leavened. The sacrifice of the Passover Festival must not remain until morning.
Read all of Exodus 34Exodus 34:23 word by word
שָׁלֹ֥שׁ פְּעָמִ֖ים בַּשָּׁנָ֑ה יֵרָאֶה֙ כָּל־זְכ֣וּרְךָ֔ אֶת־פְּנֵ֛י הָֽאָדֹ֥ן׀ יְהוָ֖ה אֱלֹהֵ֥י יִשְׂרָאֵֽל׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
- Thriceשָׁלֹשׁshâlôsh shâlôsh shelôshâh shelôshâh · threeH7969
- Thriceפַּ֫עַםpa‛am pa‛ămâh · beatH6471
- in the yearשָׁנָהshâneh shânâh · yearH8141
- shall all your men childrenזָכוּרzâkûr · maleH2138
- appearרָאָהrâ'âh · to see: seeH7200
- beforeפָּנֶהpânîym · face: beforeH6440
- the Lordאָדוֹן'âdôn 'âdôn · lordH113
- Godיְהֹוָהyehôvâh · LORDH3068
- the Godאֱלֹהִים'ĕlôhîym · GodH430
- of Israelיִשְׂרָאֵלyiώrâ'êl · IsraelH3478
Cross-references for Exodus 34:23
- Exodus 23:14“Celebrate a festival in my honor three times a year.
- Deuteronomy 16:16“All your males are to appear three times a year before the Lord your God in the place he chooses: at the Festival of Unleavened Bread, the Festival of Weeks, and the Festival of Shelters. No one is to appear before the Lord empty-handed.
- Psalms 84:7They go from strength to strength; each appears before God in Zion.
- Genesis 32:28“Your name will no longer be Jacob,” he said. “It will be Israel because you have struggled with God and with men and have prevailed.”
- Genesis 33:20And he set up an altar there and called it God, the God of Israel.
Commentaries on Exodus 34:23
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 12-27Verses 12-27 The precepts contained in these verses are, for the most part, identical in substance with some of those which follow the Ten Commandments and are recorded in “the Book of the covenant” (Exodus 24:7). Exodus 34:13 Cut down their groves - This is the first reference to what is commonly known as grove-worship. The original word for “grove” in this connection אשׁרה 'ăshêrāh is different from that so rendered in Genesis 21:33. Our translators…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 18-27Verses 18-27 Once a week they must rest, even in ploughing time, and in harvest. All worldly business must give way to that holy rest; even harvest work will prosper the better, for the religious observance of the sabbath day in harvest time. We must show that we prefer our communion with God, and our duty to him, before the business or the joy of harvest. Thrice a year they must appear before the Lord God, the God of Israel. Canaan was a desirable land…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 23three times: See 23:14–17.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 8-268-26. Moses bowed ... and worshipped--In the East, people bow the head to royalty, and are silent when it passes by, while in the West, they take off their hats and shout.Read the comment
Topics related to Exodus 34:23
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Exodus 34
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Christian Standard Bible — © 2017 Holman Bible Publishers
Commentaries