American Standard Version
Song of Songs 4:6
Song of Songs 4:6 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Until the day break, and the shadows flee away, I will get me to the mountain of myrrh, and to the hill of frankincense.
- New International Version (NIV)Until the day breaks and the shadows flee, I will go to the mountain of myrrh and to the hill of incense.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Until the day breathes and the shadows flee, I will go away to the mountain of myrrh and the hill of frankincense.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Until the day breaks And the shadows flee away, I will go my way to the mountain of myrrh And to the hill of frankincense.
Context of Song of Songs 4:6
4Thy neck is like the tower of David Builded for an armory, Whereon there hang a thousand bucklers, All the shields of the mighty men. 5Thy two breasts are like two fawns That are twins of a roe, Which feed among the lilies. Until the day be cool, and the shadows flee away, I will get me to the mountain of myrrh, And to the hill of frankincense. 7Thou art all fair, my love; And there is no spot in thee. 8Come with me from Lebanon, mybride, With me from Lebanon: Look from the top of Amana, From the top of Senir and Hermon, From the lions’ dens, From the mountains of the leopards.
Read all of Song of Songs 4Song of Songs 4:6 word by word
עַ֤ד שֶׁיָּפ֙וּחַ֙ הַיּ֔וֹם וְנָ֖סוּ הַצְּלָלִ֑ים אֵ֤לֶךְ לִי֙ אֶל־הַ֣ר הַמּ֔וֹר וְאֶל־גִּבְעַ֖ת הַלְּבוֹנָֽה׃Read the interlinear
Commentaries on Song of Songs 4:6
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 6Until the day break - Until the morning breeze. See Song of Solomon 2:17. The shadows flee away - Till the sun sets. Mountain of myrrh - Probably the same as the mountains of Bether, Song of Solomon 2:17. Mountains where the trees grew from which myrrh and incense were extracted.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 6After mentioning the breasts in the previous verse, the man's exclamation about hurrying to the mountain of myrrh and hill of frankincense shows his desire to be close to this beautiful woman.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 66. Historically, the hill of frankincense is Calvary, where, "through the eternal Spirit He offered Himself"; the mountain of myrrh is His embalmment (Joh 19:39) till the resurrection "daybreak." The third Canticle occupies the one cloudless day of His presence on earth, beginning from the night (So 2:17) and ending with the night of His departure (So 4:6). His promise is almost exactly in the words of her prayer (So 2:17), (the same Holy Ghost breathing…Read the comment
- Rashi on Tanakh · v. 6and the shadows flee That is the time of heat, the hottest time of the day. I will save you, and you are pleasant to me.Read the comment
Topics related to Song of Songs 4:6
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Song of Songs 4
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries