American Standard Version
Psalms 139:6
6Suchknowledge is too wonderful for me;It is high, I cannot attain unto it.
Psalms 139:6 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Such knowledge is too wonderful for me; it is high, I cannot attain unto it.
- New International Version (NIV)Such knowledge is too wonderful for me, too lofty for me to attain.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Such knowledge is too wonderful for me; it is high; I cannot attain it.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Such knowledge is too wonderful for me; It is high, I cannot attain it.
Context of Psalms 139:6
4For there is not a word in my tongue, But, lo, O Jehovah, thou knowest it altogether. 5Thou hast beset me behind and before, And laid thy hand upon me. Suchknowledge is too wonderful for me; It is high, I cannot attain unto it. 7Whither shall I go from thy Spirit? Or whither shall I flee from thy presence? 8If I ascend up into heaven, thou art there: If I make my bed in Sheol, behold, thou art there.
Read all of Psalms 139Psalms 139:6 word by word
פְּלִ֣יאָֽה דַ֣עַת מִמֶּ֑נִּי נִ֝שְׂגְּבָ֗ה לֹא־א֥וּכַֽל לָֽהּ׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Psalms 139:6
- Psalms 40:5Many, O Jehovah my God, are the wonderful works which thou hast done, And thy thoughts which are to us-ward: They cannot be set in order unto thee; If I would declare and speak of them, They are more than can be numbered.
- Psalms 13:1How long, O Jehovah? wilt thou forget me for ever? How long wilt thou hide thy face from me?
- Job 11:7Canst thou by searching find out God? Canst thou find out the Almighty unto perfection?
- Job 26:14Lo, these are but the outskirts of his ways: And how small a whisper do we hear of him! But the thunder of his power who can understand?
- Job 42:3Who is this that hideth counsel without knowledge? Therefore have I uttered that which I understood not, Things too wonderful for me, which I knew not.
- Proverbs 30:2Surely I am more brutish than any man, And have not the understanding of a man;
- Romans 11:33O the depth of the riches both of the wisdom and the knowledge of God! how unsearchable are his judgments, and his ways past tracing out!
Commentaries on Psalms 139:6
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 6Such knowledge is too wonderful for me - literally, “Wonderful knowledge away from me,” or, more than I can comprehend. It is beyond my reach; it surpasses all my powers to comprehend it. It is high, I cannot attain unto it - It is so exalted that I cannot grasp it; I cannot understand how it can be.Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 6The Lord’s wonderful understanding lies beyond the psalmist’s ability to comprehend (see Judges 13:18).Read the comment
- Rashi on Tanakh · v. 6Knowledge is hidden from me, etc. A place to escape from You is covered up and hidden from me. (I found this.)Read the comment
Topics related to Psalms 139:6
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Psalms 139
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- The Treasury of David
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries