American Standard Version
Luke 15:10
10Even so, I say unto you, there is joy in the presence of the angels of God over one sinner that repenteth.
Luke 15:10 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Likewise, I say unto you, there is joy in the presence of the angels of God over one sinner that repenteth.
- New International Version (NIV)In the same way, I tell you, there is rejoicing in the presence of the angels of God over one sinner who repents.”
- English Standard Version (ESV)Just so, I tell you, there is joy before the angels of God over one sinner who repents."
- New King James Version (NKJV)Likewise, I say to you, there is joy in the presence of the angels of God over one sinner who repents.”
Context of Luke 15:10
8Or what woman having ten pieces of silver, if she lose one piece, doth not light a lamp, and sweep the house, and seek diligently until she find it? 9And when she hath found it, she calleth together her friends and neighbors, saying, Rejoice with me, for I have found the piece which I had lost. Even so, I say unto you, there is joy in the presence of the angels of God over one sinner that repenteth. 11And he said, A certain man had two sons: 12and the younger of them said to his father, Father, give me the portion ofthy substance that falleth to me. And he divided unto them his living.
Read all of Luke 15Luke 15:10 word by word
Οὕτως, λέγω ὑμῖν, γίνεται χαρὰ ἐνώπιον τῶν ἀγγέλων τοῦ θεοῦ ἐπὶ ἑνὶ ἁμαρτωλῷ μετανοοῦντι.¶Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Luke 15:10
- Luke 2:1Now it came to pass in those days, there went out a decree from Cæsar Augustus, that all the world should be enrolled.
- Ezekiel 18:23Have I any pleasure in the death of the wicked? saith the Lord Jehovah; and not rather that he should return from his way, and live?
- Ezekiel 33:11Say unto them, As I live, saith the Lord Jehovah, I have no pleasure in the death of the wicked; but that the wicked turn from his way and live: turn ye, turn ye from your evil ways; for why will ye die, O house of Israel?
- Matthew 18:10See that ye despise not one of these little ones: for I say unto you, that in heaven their angels do always behold the face of my Father who is in heaven.
- Matthew 28:5And the angel answered and said unto the women, Fear not ye; for I know that ye seek Jesus, who hath been crucified.
- Acts 5:19But an angel of the Lord by night opened the prison doors, and brought them out, and said,
- Acts 10:3He saw in a vision openly, as it were about the ninth hour of the day, an angel of God coming in unto him, and saying to him, Cornelius.
- Hebrews 1:14Are they not all ministering spirits, sent forth to do service for the sake of them that shall inherit salvation?
- Revelation 5:11And I saw, and I heard a voice of many angels round about the throne and the living creatures and the elders; and the number of them was ten thousand times ten thousand, and thousands of thousands;
- Luke 7:47Wherefore I say unto thee, Her sins, which are many, are forgiven; for she loved much: but to whom little is forgiven, the same loveth little.
- Luke 13:5I tell you, Nay: but, except ye repent, ye shall all likewise perish.
- 2 Chronicles 33:13And he prayed unto him; and he was entreated of him, and heard his supplication, and brought him again to Jerusalem into his kingdom. Then Manasseh knew that Jehovah he was God.
- Matthew 18:14Even so it is not the will of your Father who is in heaven, that one of these little ones should perish.
- Acts 11:18And when they heard these things, they held their peace, and glorified God, saying, Then to the Gentiles also hath God granted repentance unto life.
- 2 Corinthians 7:10For godly sorrow worketh repentance unto salvation, a repentance which bringeth no regret: but the sorrow of the world worketh death.
- Philemon 1:15For perhaps he was therefore parted from thee for a season, that thou shouldest have him for ever;
Commentaries on Luke 15:10
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 8-10Verses 8-10 Ten pieces of silver - In the original, ten “drachmas.” The drachma was about the value of fifteen cents, and consequently the whole sum was about a dollar and a half, or six shillings. The sum was small, but it was all she had. The loss of one piece, therefore, was severely felt. There is joy in the presence - Jesus in this parable expresses the same sentiment which he did in the preceding. A woman would have more immediate, present, joy at…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 1-32Chapter 15 contains three related parables of things lost and found: a sheep (15:1–7), a coin (15:8–10), and a son (15:11–32). The loss of something loved causes deep sorrow, whereas finding it brings great joy. There is great rejoicing in heaven when lost sinners return to their heavenly Father.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1010. Likewise--on the same principle. joy, &c.--Note carefully the language here--not "joy on the part," but "joy in the presence of the angels of God." True to the idea of the parables. The Great Shepherd. The Great Owner Himself, is He whose the joy properly is over His own recovered property; but so vast and exuberant is it (Zec 8:17), that as if He could not keep it to Himself, He "calleth His friends and neighbors together"--His whole celestial…Read the comment
Topics related to Luke 15:10
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Luke 15
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Catena Aurea
- Illustrated New Testament
- Burkitt’s Expository Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Family Bible Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- John Lightfoot Commentary
- Luther’s Commentary on Selected Bible Passages
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- The People’s New Testament
- Robertson’s Word Pictures
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- The Fourfold Gospel and Commentary on Acts
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries