American Standard Version
Isaiah 54:17
17No weapon that is formed against thee shall prosper; and every tongue that shall rise against thee in judgment thou shalt condemn. This is the heritage of the servants of Jehovah, and their righteousness which is of me, saith Jehovah.
Isaiah 54:17 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)No weapon that is formed against thee shall prosper; and every tongue that shall rise against thee in judgment thou shalt condemn. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord, and their righteousness is of me, saith the Lord.
- New International Version (NIV)no weapon forged against you will prevail, and you will refute every tongue that accuses you. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord, and this is their vindication from me,” declares the Lord.
- English Standard Version (ESV)no weapon that is fashioned against you shall succeed, and you shall refute every tongue that rises against you in judgment. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord and their vindication from me, declares the Lord."
- New King James Version (NKJV)No weapon formed against you shall prosper, And every tongue which rises against you in judgment You shall condemn. This is the heritage of the servants of the Lord, And their righteousness is from Me,” Says the Lord.
Context of Isaiah 54:17
15Behold, they may gather together, but not by me: whosoever shall gather together against thee shall fall because of thee. 16Behold, I have created the smith that bloweth the fire of coals, and bringeth forth a weapon for his work; and I have created the waster to destroy. No weapon that is formed against thee shall prosper; and every tongue that shall rise against thee in judgment thou shalt condemn. This is the heritage of the servants of Jehovah, and their righteousness which is of me, saith Jehovah.
Read all of Isaiah 54Isaiah 54:17 word by word
כָּל־כְּלִ֞י יוּצַ֤ר עָלַ֙יִךְ֙ לֹ֣א יִצְלָ֔ח וְכָל־לָשׁ֛וֹן תָּֽקוּם־אִתָּ֥ךְ לַמִּשְׁפָּ֖ט תַּרְשִׁ֑יעִי זֹ֡את נַחֲלַת֩ עַבְדֵ֨י יְהוָ֧ה וְצִדְקָתָ֛ם מֵאִתִּ֖י נְאֻם־יְהוָֽה׃ סRead the interlinear
- weaponכְּלִיkelîy · article/utensilH3627
- formedיָצַרyâtsar · to form: formedH3335
- prosperצָלַחtsâlach tsâlêach · to rushH6743
- tongueלָשׁוֹןlâshôn lâshôn leshônâh · tongueH3956
- riseקָמָיqûm · (Leb)-kamaiH6965
- judgmentמִשְׁפָּטmishpâţ · justice: judgementH4941
- condemnרָשַׁעrâsha‛ · be wickedH7561
- servantsעֶ֫בֶד‛ebed · servant/slaveH5650
- righteousnessצְדָקָהtsedâqâh · righteousnessH6666
Cross-references for Isaiah 54:17
- Isaiah 54:15Behold, they may gather together, but not by me: whosoever shall gather together against thee shall fall because of thee.
- Psalms 2:1Why do the nations rage, And the peoples meditate a vain thing?
- Ezekiel 38:9And thou shalt ascend, thou shalt come like a storm, thou shalt be like a cloud to cover the land, thou, and all thy hordes, and many peoples with thee.
- Matthew 16:18And I also say unto thee, that thou art Peter, and upon this rock I will build my church; and the gates of Hades shall not prevail against it.
- John 10:28and I give unto them eternal life; and they shall never perish, and no one shall snatch them out of my hand.
- Romans 8:1There is therefore now no condemnation to them that are in Christ Jesus.
- Romans 8:28And we know that to them that love God all things work together for good, even to them that are called according to his purpose.
- Isaiah 50:8He is near that justifieth me; who will contend with me? let us stand up together: who is mine adversary? let him come near to me.
- Job 1:11But put forth thy hand now, and touch all that he hath, and he will renounce thee to thy face.
- Job 2:5But put forth thy hand now, and touch his bone and his flesh, and he will renounce thee to thy face.
- Job 22:5Is not thy wickedness great? Neither is there any end to thine iniquities.
- Job 42:7And it was so, that, after Jehovah had spoken these words unto Job, Jehovah said to Eliphaz the Temanite, My wrath is kindled against thee, and against thy two friends; for ye have not spoken of me the thing that is right, as my servant Job hath.
- Psalms 32:6For this let every one that is godly pray unto thee in a time when thou mayest be found: Surely when the great waters overflow they shall not reach unto him.
- Zechariah 3:1And he showed me Joshua the high priest standing before the angel of Jehovah, and Satan standing at his right hand to be his adversary.
- Revelation 12:10And I heard a great voice in heaven, saying, Now is come the salvation, and the power, and the kingdom of our God, and the authority of his Christ: for the accuser of our brethren is cast down, who accuseth them before our God day and night.
- Isaiah 58:14then shalt thou delight thyself in Jehovah; and I will make thee to ride upon the high places of the earth; and I will feed thee with the heritage of Jacob thy father: for the mouth of Jehovah hath spoken it.
Commentaries on Isaiah 54:17
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 17No weapon that is formed - No instrument of war, no sword, or spear; no instrument of persecution or torture that is made by the smith, Isaiah 54:16. Shall prosper - On the meaning of this word, see the notes at Isaiah 52:13. The sense here is, that it shall not have final and ultimate prosperity. It might be permitted for a time to appear to prosper - as persecutors and oppressors have done; but there would not be final and complete success. And every…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 11-17Verses 11-17 Let the people of God, when afflicted and tossed, think they hear God speaking comfortably to them by these words, taking notice of their griefs and fears. The church is all glorious when full of the knowledge of God; for none teaches like him. It is a promise of the teaching and gifts of the Holy Spirit. All that are taught of God are taught to love one another. This seems to relate especially to the glorious times to succeed the…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 17No weapon … shall prosper … accuses … vindication: God will protect his people in war and in the courtroom. This is the heritage of the servants of the LORD: Only the true children of God, from Israel and other nations, will enjoy the promised blessings of the future age that God establishes.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 1717. tongue ... condemn--image from a court of justice. Those who desire to "condemn" thee thou shalt "condemn" (Ex 11:7; Jos 10:21; Psa 64:8; Ro 8:1, 33). righteousness ... of me--(Is 45:24; 46:13). Rather, "(this is) their justification from Me." Their enemies would "condemn" them, but I justify and vindicate them, and so they condemn their enemies.Read the comment
Topics related to Isaiah 54:17
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Isaiah 54
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries