American Standard Version
Deuteronomy 10:5
5And I turned and came down from the mount, and put the tables in the ark which I had made; and there they are as Jehovah commanded me.
Deuteronomy 10:5 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And I turned myself and came down from the mount, and put the tables in the ark which I had made; and there they be, as the Lord commanded me.
- New International Version (NIV)Then I came back down the mountain and put the tablets in the ark I had made, as the Lord commanded me, and they are there now.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Then I turned and came down from the mountain and put the tablets in the ark that I had made. And there they are, as the Lord commanded me."
- New King James Version (NKJV)Then I turned and came down from the mountain, and put the tablets in the ark which I had made; and there they are, just as the Lord commanded me.”
Context of Deuteronomy 10:5
3So I made an ark of acacia wood, and hewed two tables of stone like unto the first, and went up into the mount, having the two tables in my hand. 4And he wrote on the tables, according to the first writing, the ten commandments, which Jehovah spake unto you in the mount out of the midst of the fire in the day of the assembly: and Jehovah gave them unto me. And I turned and came down from the mount, and put the tables in the ark which I had made; and there they are as Jehovah commanded me. 6(And the children of Israel journeyed from Beeroth Bene-jaakan to Moserah. There Aaron died, and there he was buried; and Eleazar his son ministered in the priest’s office in his stead. 7From thence they journeyed unto Gudgodah; and from Gudgodah to Jotbathah, a land of brooks of water.
Read all of Deuteronomy 10Deuteronomy 10:5 word by word
וָאֵ֗פֶן וָֽאֵרֵד֙ מִן־הָהָ֔ר וָֽאָשִׂם֙ אֶת־הַלֻּחֹ֔ת בָּאָר֖וֹן אֲשֶׁ֣ר עָשִׂ֑יתִי וַיִּ֣הְיוּ שָׁ֔ם כַּאֲשֶׁ֥ר צִוַּ֖נִי יְהוָֽה׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Deuteronomy 10:5
- Deuteronomy 9:15So I turned and came down from the mount, and the mount was burning with fire: and the two tables of the covenant were in my two hands.
- Exodus 32:15And Moses turned, and went down from the mount, with the two tables of the testimony in his hand; tables that were written on both their sides; on the one side and on the other were they written.
- Exodus 34:29And it came to pass, when Moses came down from mount Sinai with the two tables of the testimony in Moses’ hand, when he came down from the mount, that Moses knew not that the skin of his face shone by reason of his speaking with him.
- Deuteronomy 10:2And I will write on the tables the words that were on the first tables which thou brakest, and thou shalt put them in the ark.
- Exodus 25:16And thou shalt put into the ark the testimony which I shall give thee.
- Exodus 40:20And he took and put the testimony into the ark, and set the staves on the ark, and put the mercy-seat above upon the ark:
- Joshua 4:9And Joshua set up twelve stones in the midst of the Jordan, in the place where the feet of the priests that bare the ark of the covenant stood: and they are there unto this day.
- 1 Kings 8:8And the staves were so long that the ends of the staves were seen from the holy place before the oracle; but they were not seen without: and there they are unto this day.
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 10:5
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-11Verses 1-11 These verses are closely connected with the preceding chapter, and state very briefly the results of the intercession of Moses recorded in Deuteronomy 9:25-29. The people are reminded that all their blessings and privileges, forfeited by apostasy as soon as bestowed, were only now their own by a new and most unmerited act of grace on the part of God, won from Him by the self-sacrificing mediation of Moses himself Deuteronomy 10:10. Deuteronomy…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 5there they have remained: Sometimes, phrases like this in Deuteronomy show that the book was edited after Moses first wrote it. When these final edits were made, the stone tablets were still kept in the ark of the covenant.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 4-54-5. he wrote on the tables, according to the first writing--that is, not Moses, who under the divine direction acted as amanuensis, but God Himself who made this inscription a second time with His own hand, to testify the importance He attached to the ten commandments. Different from other stone monuments of antiquity, which were made to stand upright and in the open air, those on which the divine law was engraven were portable, and designed to be kept…Read the comment
Topics related to Deuteronomy 10:5
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 10
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
American Standard Version — 1901 — Public Domain
Commentaries