Tree of Life Version
Exodus 20:6
6but showing lovingkindness to the thousands of generations of those who love Me and keep My mitzvot.
Exodus 20:6 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And shewing mercy unto thousands of them that love me, and keep my commandments.
- New International Version (NIV)but showing love to a thousand generations of those who love me and keep my commandments.
- English Standard Version (ESV)but showing steadfast love to thousands of those who love me and keep my commandments.
- New King James Version (NKJV)but showing mercy to thousands, to those who love Me and keep My commandments.
Context of Exodus 20:6
4Do not make for yourself a graven image , or any likeness of anything that is in heaven above or on the earth below or in the water under the earth. 5Do not bow down to them, do not let anyone make you serve them. For I, Adonai your God, am a jealous God, bringing the iniquity of the fathers upon the children to the third and fourth generations of those who hate Me, but showing lovingkindness to the thousands of generations of those who love Me and keep My mitzvot. 7“You must not take the Name of Adonai your God in vain, for Adonai will not hold him guiltless that takes His Name in vain. 8“Remember Yom Shabbat, to keep it holy.
Read all of Exodus 20Exodus 20:6 word by word
וְעֹ֥֤שֶׂה חֶ֖֙סֶד֙ לַאֲלָפִ֑֔ים לְאֹהֲבַ֖י וּלְשֹׁמְרֵ֥י מִצְוֹתָֽי׃ סRead the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Cross-references for Exodus 20:6
- Deuteronomy 4:37Because He loved your fathers, He chose their descendants after them. Then He brought you out from Egypt with His presence, by His great power—
- Deuteronomy 5:29“So you must take care to do as Adonai your God has commanded you—do not turn aside to the right or to the left.
- Deuteronomy 7:9“Know therefore that Adonai your God, He is God—the faithful God who keeps covenant kindness for a thousand generations with those who love Him and keep His mitzvot,
- Jeremiah 32:39I will give them one heart and one way, so they may fear Me forever; for their good and for their children after them.
- Acts 2:39For the promise is for you and your children, and for all who are far away—as many as Adonai our God calls to Himself.”
- Romans 11:28Concerning the Good News, they are hostile for your sake; but concerning chosenness, they are loved on account of the fathers—
- John 14:15“If you love Me, you will keep My commandments.
- 1 John 4:19We love, because He first loved us.
- 1 John 5:3For this is the love of God—that we keep His commandments. And His commandments are not burdensome.
- 2 John 1:6Now this is love: that we walk according to His commands. This is the commandment—just as you heard from the beginning—that you walk in love.
Commentaries on Exodus 20:6
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary · v. 6And showing mercy unto thousands - Mark; even those who love God and keep his commandments merit nothing from him, and therefore the salvation and blessedness which these enjoy come from the mercy of God: Showing mercy, etc. What a disproportion between the works of justice and mercy! Justice works to the third or fourth, mercy to thousands of generations! The heathen had maxims like these. Theocritus also teaches that the children of the good shall be…Read the comment
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible · v. 1-17Verses 1-17 The Hebrew name which is rendered in our King James Version as the ten commandments occurs in Exodus 34:28; Deuteronomy 4:13; Deuteronomy 10:4. It literally means “the Ten Words.” The Ten Commandments are also called the law, even the commandment Exodus 24:12, the words of the covenant Exodus 34:28, the tables of the covenant Deuteronomy 9:9, the covenant Deuteronomy 4:13, the two tables Deuteronomy 9:10, Deuteronomy 9:17, and, most…Read the comment
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 3-11Verses 3-11 The first four of the ten commandments, commonly called the FIRST table, tell our duty to God. It was fit that those should be put first, because man had a Maker to love, before he had a neighbour to love. It cannot be expected that he should be true to his brother, who is false to his God. The first commandment concerns the object of worship, JEHOVAH, and him only. The worship of creatures is here forbidden. Whatever comes short of perfect…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 5-6jealous God: When Scripture calls God a jealous God, it means he strongly opposes his people turning to false gods. He does not want them to give their loyalty to other gods (see Joshua 24:19–20). God’s jealousy is not selfish. It shows his deep love and his desire for his people to remain faithful to him. to the third and fourth generations … a thousand generations: We must understand both parts of this statement together. God does not punish children…Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 3-118. Remember the sabbath day--implying it was already known, and recognized as a season of sacred rest. The first four commandments [Ex 20:3-11] comprise our duties to God--the other six [Ex 20:12-17] our duties to our fellow men; and as interpreted by Christ, they reach to the government of the heart as well as the lip (Mt 5:17). "If a man do them he shall live in them" [Le 18:5; Ne 9:29]. But, ah! what an if for frail and fallen man. Whoever rests his…Read the comment
Topics related to Exodus 20:6
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Exodus 20
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Scofield Reference Notes, 1917 Edition
- Original Douay–Rheims Annotations
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Tree of Life Version — © 2015 The Messianic Jewish Family Bible Society
Commentaries