Revised Webster's Bible
Deuteronomy 11:32
32And ye shall observe to do all the statutes and judgments which I set before you this day.
Deuteronomy 11:32 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)And ye shall observe to do all the statutes and judgments which I set before you this day.
- New International Version (NIV)be sure that you obey all the decrees and laws I am setting before you today.
- English Standard Version (ESV)you shall be careful to do all the statutes and the rules that I am setting before you today.
- New King James Version (NKJV)And you shall be careful to observe all the statutes and judgments which I set before you today.
Context of Deuteronomy 11:32
30Are they not on the other side of Jordan, by the way where the sun goeth down, in the land of the Canaanites, who dwell in the plain opposite Gilgal, beside the plains of Moreh? 31For ye shall pass over Jordan to go in to possess the land which the LORD your God giveth you, and ye shall possess it, and dwell in it. And ye shall observe to do all the statutes and judgments which I set before you this day.
Read all of Deuteronomy 11Deuteronomy 11:32 word by word
וּשְׁמַרְתֶּ֣ם לַעֲשׂ֔וֹת אֵ֥ת כָּל־הַֽחֻקִּ֖ים וְאֶת־הַמִּשְׁפָּטִ֑ים אֲשֶׁ֧ר אָנֹכִ֛י נֹתֵ֥ן לִפְנֵיכֶ֖ם הַיּֽוֹם׃Read the interlinear
Cross-references for Deuteronomy 11:32
- Deuteronomy 5:32Ye shall observe to do therefore as the LORD your God hath commanded you: ye shall not turn aside to the right hand or to the left.
- Deuteronomy 12:32Whatever thing I command you, observe to do it: thou shalt not add to it, nor diminish from it.
- Psalms 119:6Then shall I not be ashamed, when I have respect to all thy commandments.
- Matthew 7:21Not every one that saith to me, Lord, Lord, shall enter into the kingdom of heaven; but he that doeth the will of my Father who is in heaven.
- Matthew 28:20Teaching them to observe all things whatever I have commanded you: and, lo, I am with you always, even to the end of the world. Amen.
- Luke 1:6And they were both righteous before God, walking in all the commandments and ordinances of the Lord blameless.
- John 15:14Ye are my friends, if ye do whatever I command you.
- 1 Thessalonians 4:1Furthermore then we beseech you, brethren, and exhort you by the Lord Jesus, that as ye have received from us how ye ought to walk and to please God, so ye would abound more and more.
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 11:32
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary · v. 26-32Verses 26-32 Moses sums up all the arguments for obedience in two words, the blessing and the curse. He charged the people to choose which they would have. Moses then appointed a public and solemn proclamation of the blessing and curse, to be made upon the two mountains of Gerizim and Ebal. We have broken the law, and are under its curse, without remedy from ourselves. In mercy, the gospel again sets before us a blessing and a curse. A blessing, if we…Read the comment
- Tyndale Open Study Notes · v. 8-32Here, Moses adds to the covenant stipulations (the commands in chapters 5–11) a list of blessings and curses. These blessings and curses are similar to the longer list that appears at the end of the covenant text in 27–28. They show the results of obeying or disobeying the covenant.Read the comment
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary · v. 26-3226-32. Behold, I set before you this day a blessing and a curse--(See on De 27:11).Read the comment
Topics related to Deuteronomy 11:32
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on Deuteronomy 11
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Calvin’s Commentaries
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
- EGW Writings
Revised Webster's Bible — 1833 — Public Domain
Commentaries