Christian Standard Bible
1 Chronicles 26:3
3Elam the fifth, Jehohanan the sixth, and Eliehoenai the seventh.
1 Chronicles 26:3 in other versions
- King James Version (KJV)Elam the fifth, Jehohanan the sixth, Elioenai the seventh.
- New International Version (NIV)Elam the fifth, Jehohanan the sixth and Eliehoenai the seventh.
- English Standard Version (ESV)Elam the fifth, Jehohanan the sixth, Eliehoenai the seventh.
- New King James Version (NKJV)Elam the fifth, Jehohanan the sixth, Eliehoenai the seventh.
Context of 1 Chronicles 26:3
1The following were the divisions of the gatekeepers: From the Korahites: Meshelemiah son of Kore, one of the sons of Asaph. 2Meshelemiah had sons: Zechariah the firstborn, Jediael the second, Zebadiah the third, Jathniel the fourth, Elam the fifth, Jehohanan the sixth, and Eliehoenai the seventh. 4Obed-edom also had sons: Shemaiah the firstborn, Jehozabad the second, Joah the third, Sachar the fourth, Nethanel the fifth, 5Ammiel the sixth, Issachar the seventh, and Peullethai the eighth, for God blessed him.
Read all of 1 Chronicles 261 Chronicles 26:3 word by word
עֵילָ֤ם הַחֲמִישִׁי֙ יְהוֹחָנָ֣ן הַשִּׁשִּׁ֔י אֶלְיְהוֹעֵינַ֖י הַשְּׁבִיעִֽי׃Read the interlinear
Words taken from the KJV.
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 26:3
Topics related to 1 Chronicles 26:3
In the dictionaries
Commentaries on 1 Chronicles 26
- Adam Clarke Bible Commentary
- Barnes’ Notes on the Bible
- Matthew Henry Concise Commentary
- Tyndale Open Study Notes
- Jamieson–Fausset–Brown Commentary
- Rashi on Tanakh
- Keil & Delitzsch Commentary
- John Wesley’s Notes
- Darby Translation Notes
- Geneva Bible Translation Notes
- Kingcomments
- Matthew Henry’s Complete Commentary
- Matthew Henry’s Modern English Commentary
- Seventh-day Adventist Bible Commentary
Christian Standard Bible — © 2017 Holman Bible Publishers
Commentaries